KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

Fools, you have no perception!

Chinese translation: 蠢材,你们真没脑子!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fools, you have no perception!
Chinese translation:蠢材,你们真没脑子!
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

15:08 Nov 17, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Strange Expression
English term or phrase: Fools, you have no perception!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vq2RSfRQ7U0

This song was sung as the consultation of the Pharisees in Jesus Christ Superstar. The last few stanzas go as follows:

ANNAS: Now how to we deal with a carpenter king?

PRIESTS: Where do we start with a man who is bigger
Than John was when John did his baptism thing?

CAIAPHAS: Fools, you have no perception!
The stake we are gambling are frighteningly high!
We must crush him completely,
So like John before him, this Jesus must die.
For the sake of the nation, this Jesus must die.

ALL (inside): Must die, must die, this Jesus must die.

CAIAPHAS: So like John before him, this Jesus must die.

ALL (inside): Must die, must die, this Jesus must, Jesus must, Jesus must die!

Question: This expression is quite strange for me. "Fools, you have no perception!" What could it mean and how to translate it into Chinese?

TIA!
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
傻瓜,你们这些低能儿/你们真没脑子/你们真是榆木疙瘩
Explanation:
perception 理解力

傻瓜,你们这些低能儿/你们真没脑子/你们真是榆木疙瘩
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
谢谢!那个“榆木疙瘩”有意思,让我想到1989年那个“缘木求鱼”的说法。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4傻瓜,你们没有眼光(或:眼色;眼界;见识)
Sun Song
4傻瓜,你们这些低能儿/你们真没脑子/你们真是榆木疙瘩Ritchest
3蠢才 / 愚人,你们目光短浅shanmididi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fools, you have no perception!
傻瓜,你们没有眼光(或:眼色;眼界;见识)


Explanation:
根据下文的行文和押运的需求,选择具体译文。

Sun Song
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fools, you have no perception!
蠢才 / 愚人,你们目光短浅


Explanation:
视上下文的排列和押韵的需求.FYI

shanmididi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fools, you have no perception!
傻瓜,你们这些低能儿/你们真没脑子/你们真是榆木疙瘩


Explanation:
perception 理解力

傻瓜,你们这些低能儿/你们真没脑子/你们真是榆木疙瘩

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
谢谢!那个“榆木疙瘩”有意思,让我想到1989年那个“缘木求鱼”的说法。