KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

cynics

Chinese translation: 慢世者


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cynics
Chinese translation:慢世者
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

23:59 Nov 17, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Special Usage of a Noun
English term or phrase: cynics
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kK4VImbHxAc

King Herod's Song has a part goes like this:

Jesus, you just won't believe the hit you've made 'round here.
You are all we talk about, the wonder of the year.
Oh what a pity if it's all a lie.
Still, I'm sure that you can rock the cynics if you try.
So, you are the Christ, you're the great Jesus Christ.
Prove to me that you're no fool; walk across my swimming pool.
If you do that for me, then I'll let you go free.
Come on, King of the Jews.

Question: What does it mean by "you can rock the cynics if you try" and how to translate the word "cynics" into Chinese in this context?

TIA!
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
见下面解释
Explanation:
不懂英语韵文的律,但这里似乎有韵脚……
cynics翻成“愤世嫉俗者”或者直接翻成“犬儒”应该没什么不对。考虑到前一句,我想尝试这样安排一下,仅供参考:
如果一切俱是妄言,可有多么遗憾
但我仍坚信,只要您愿意一试
便是那{疏狂忤世的人},也会被您打动心弦
貌似太罗嗦了,抛砖……:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-18 02:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者用“慢世”……
Selected response from:

pastoral taylor
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
但我还是确信,只要你肯一试,
即便是慢世者,也会随你起舞。
这里的rock是玩弄双关的字义,一方面是撼动,一方面是指这部戏的性质:rock opera。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4使怀疑者/嘲讽者动摇ShelleyX
4如您愿意,可以震惊那些怀疑论者
Sun Song
4嘲諷的人
Gertrude Tsau
3 +1见下面解释
pastoral taylor
3愤世嫉俗Ritchest


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
愤世嫉俗


Explanation:
愤世嫉俗

you can rock the cynics if you try.

如果你愿意则可能撼动愤世嫉俗

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
见下面解释


Explanation:
不懂英语韵文的律,但这里似乎有韵脚……
cynics翻成“愤世嫉俗者”或者直接翻成“犬儒”应该没什么不对。考虑到前一句,我想尝试这样安排一下,仅供参考:
如果一切俱是妄言,可有多么遗憾
但我仍坚信,只要您愿意一试
便是那{疏狂忤世的人},也会被您打动心弦
貌似太罗嗦了,抛砖……:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-18 02:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者用“慢世”……

pastoral taylor
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!
但我还是确信,只要你肯一试,
即便是慢世者,也会随你起舞。
这里的rock是玩弄双关的字义,一方面是撼动,一方面是指这部戏的性质:rock opera。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norman Li
1 hr
  -> Thank you:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
嘲諷的人


Explanation:
但是,我肯定你會震撼起嘲諷者,如果您嘗試。 (你敢? 難道不怕人嘲笑你?)

據《聖經》記載,黑落德王在耶穌出生時命令殺死伯利恆城所有男嬰。他怕耶穌長大後會做王,和他爭王位.

King Herod 不是在讚美耶穌,而是在譏諷他. 《聖經》上有"耶穌在水上行走".(陳文惠著《淨心園》第五章提到,這本書總算派上用場,哈哈!) 而在Rock Opera 中的King Herod 則在向他挑戰,要耶穌有辦法就在swimming pool 水上走給他看.


Gertrude Tsau
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢你!可以看出你对耶稣基督的故事很熟悉,在这里Herod确实是在嘲讽他:“是螺是马,牵出来瞧瞧。你真的那么有本领?那怎会落得这步田地?!”所以那些cynics不是“愤世嫉俗者”,而是“嘲讽者”。


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
如您愿意,可以震惊那些怀疑论者


Explanation:
这只是一种字面对应

Sun Song
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
使怀疑者/嘲讽者动摇


Explanation:
The key to understanding this line is that King Herod is a cynic (at least intended to be one in this song). A cynic is somewhat kin to a skeptic .
(check out this link: http://talkskeptic.tribe.net/thread/dd37863a-2850-4ed8-9bd3-...

King Herod doesn’t believe in Jesus Christ and his miracles, and he's sneering and daring Jesus Christ to prove that he’s “not just any man”.

So, “rock the cynics” means rock the cynics’ belief that Jesus is “just any man”. I wouldn’t use 震撼 for rock, 撼动/动摇would be a better choice。 撼动怀疑论者, 或 使怀疑者动摇

考虑到是歌曲,“使怀疑者/嘲讽者动摇”,更上口

至于用怀疑者还是嘲讽者,则见仁见智了


来看看他的sneering and daring
......
Prove to me that you're divine; change my water into wine.
That's all you need do, then I'll know it's all true.
……..
Oh what a pity if it's all a lie.
Still, I'm sure that you can rock the cynics if you tried.
………….
Prove to me that you're no fool; walk across my swimming pool.
If you do that for me, then I'll let you go free.
………….
I am waiting, yes I'm a captive fan.
I'm dying to be shown that you are not just any man.
…….
Or has something gone wrong. Jesus, why do you take so long?
…….
Mr. Wonderful Christ?
You're a joke. You're not the Lord.
You are nothing but a fraud.


ShelleyX
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4