KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

Credits fall over images of a sunny afternoon

Chinese translation: 字幕落在明媚午后的画面上


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Credits fall over images of a sunny afternoon
Chinese translation:字幕落在明媚午后的画面上
Entered by: Julia Zou

00:53 Nov 20, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Credits fall over images of a sunny afternoon
Credits fall over images of a sunny afternoon, as we move through a county fair in a mountain village near the western border of Austria.

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
字幕
Explanation:
我们可以想象一下电影画面中一个阳光明媚的下午,字幕打在上面,镜头继续推向这个山村的集市...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-20 03:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

整句就是“字幕落在一个明媚的午后的画面上”。
Selected response from:

laoloup
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3字幕laoloup
5形象、誓言或面子(我不知道,应为没有上文)在那个充满阳光的下午的景象中毁掉了china59
3一个阳光明媚的下午,美景怡人
ration


Discussion entries: 28





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
credits fall over images of a sunny afternoon
形象、誓言或面子(我不知道,应为没有上文)在那个充满阳光的下午的景象中毁掉了


Explanation:
credits here means something being said or some promise was made before. But there is no 上文,so I am not sure what was it. This phrase means that in that sunny afternoon, he or her( said or promised) was not lived up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-20 01:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difficalt here is you have to understand the word"credit" Credit can mean many things. 如果一个人不可信或说话不算数,就可以说: he has not credit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-20 01:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he has no credit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-20 02:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

difficult

china59
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
credits fall over images of a sunny afternoon
字幕


Explanation:
我们可以想象一下电影画面中一个阳光明媚的下午,字幕打在上面,镜头继续推向这个山村的集市...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-20 03:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

整句就是“字幕落在一个明媚的午后的画面上”。

laoloup
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 min

agree  clearwater
17 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 人员名单始于一个明媚的午后画面上。
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
credits fall over images of a sunny afternoon
一个阳光明媚的下午,美景怡人


Explanation:
既然是诗,就应该抽象地去理解。我觉得这里Credits是“赞美”,相当于主语把Credits给images.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-20 03:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

刚才没看到下文,现在发现Credits应该是和后面的glories呼应,但还是不清楚这句的基调是褒是贬。是辉煌在images中不再,还是辉煌在images中重现?

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14