KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

close in on

Chinese translation: 拉向,推向


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:close in on
Chinese translation:拉向,推向
Entered by: Julia Zou

00:55 Nov 20, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: close in on
We close in on a group of three who walk away from us. The three approach the booth of the shooting prize festivity.

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
拉向,推向
Explanation:
这时把镜头拉向三个背对镜头的人,他们正从镜头走开。镜头然后跟着这三个人走向一个摊位...

整篇中的we实际都是镜头,也就是观众的视角。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-20 04:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"推"镜头是向外,这里应该是吧镜头从远处(或人群中)把这三个人拉近,使观众的注意力聚焦在这三个人身上。
Selected response from:

laoloup
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4逼近,接近
Duobing Chen
4 +1拉向,推向laoloup
4把目标范围缩小到/锁定在
ration
4包围/围住
clearwater
3围成一圈观看Norman Li
Summary of reference entries provided
close in: 包围ricochu0311

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
逼近,接近


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  china59: close in on 是接近。 close in 是关在里面或包围。
18 mins

agree  William He
59 mins

agree  Gertrude Tsau
3 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 逼近、迫近、包抄贴近...都行。单单说“包围”或“接近”不行。
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
包围/围住


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-20 01:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不知详细的上下文,所以我们只能提供字面上或字典上的意思,请谅解!

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢你! 我也查了字典,发现常用的意思在这里都讲不通,所以只好来这里问问,看看这个短语是否还有别的意思。


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
把目标范围缩小到/锁定在


Explanation:
如果不是“靠近”或“包围”,那只能用其引申义。希望给出更多上下文。

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
围成一圈观看


Explanation:
我们围成一圈观看一组选手(三位)的表演。

根据上下文绰引申了一下意思。

Norman Li
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
拉向,推向


Explanation:
这时把镜头拉向三个背对镜头的人,他们正从镜头走开。镜头然后跟着这三个人走向一个摊位...

整篇中的we实际都是镜头,也就是观众的视角。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-20 04:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"推"镜头是向外,这里应该是吧镜头从远处(或人群中)把这三个人拉近,使观众的注意力聚焦在这三个人身上。

laoloup
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Indeed!
14 hrs




Reference comments


46 mins
Reference: close in: 包围

Reference information:
http://hk.dictionary.yahoo.com/search.html?q=1&s=close in&Su...

ricochu0311
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese