KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

always you will have my heart

Chinese translation: Chinese poem in English grammar?

07:22 Jan 22, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Poetry
English term or phrase: always you will have my heart
I am trying to write a poem in chinese but am unsure of the grammer. I want to use "forever" as the first word then on the next line "i will love you" is this possible?
shane haslehurst
Chinese translation:Chinese poem in English grammar?
Explanation:
I know you want to stress what you want to say in the poem, but it doesn't mean you have to put "always" "never" etc in the beginning. If your native language is English, try writing a poem in English, and we can help you translate it into real good Chinese. OK?
Selected response from:

Y_Bill
Grading comment
Thanks for the answers and everybodies comments. i was trying to create my own poem with my own poor knowledge of chinese. words are no problem but grammer is. espicially when i want a certain structure to the poems layout.thanks agaun.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Yes, you can.
Zhoudan
4 +1Chinese poem in English grammar?
Y_Bill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, you can.


Explanation:
This is easy.

Zhoudan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolly Xu
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chinese poem in English grammar?


Explanation:
I know you want to stress what you want to say in the poem, but it doesn't mean you have to put "always" "never" etc in the beginning. If your native language is English, try writing a poem in English, and we can help you translate it into real good Chinese. OK?

Y_Bill
Grading comment
Thanks for the answers and everybodies comments. i was trying to create my own poem with my own poor knowledge of chinese. words are no problem but grammer is. espicially when i want a certain structure to the poems layout.thanks agaun.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.