KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

God bless America

Chinese translation: 天佑美国


05:01 Dec 1, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / language
English term or phrase: God bless America
could you please provide me with the translation of "God bless america" as well as the phonitic writing of it in latin letters.
thank you
babajaddi
Chinese translation:天佑美国
Explanation:
tiān yòu měi guó
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4天佑美国
Alvin Liu
5 +2上帝保佑美国 shang4 di4 bao3 you4 mei3 guo2
Catherine Chen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
god bless america
天佑美国


Explanation:
tiān yòu měi guó

Alvin Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LJX
15 mins

agree  Ozethai
26 mins

agree  Skybright
248 days

agree  Chiawen Wu
316 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
god bless america
上帝保佑美国 shang4 di4 bao3 you4 mei3 guo2


Explanation:
numbers after phonetics present tones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-01 05:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shàng dì
上帝
bǎo yòu
保佑
Měi guó
美国

Catherine Chen
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: 也对,可意思其实是“愿上天保佑我的祖国亚美利加” -- 因为要不是美国人,根本就不必要说这句话呢。
33 mins
  -> 精辟!

agree  Lau Wei Tsinn: i agree with somsak's suggestion, which is more complete
41 days