KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

brown oval eyes

Chinese translation: FYI

16:00 Mar 6, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: brown oval eyes
背景:小说,描述一个和警察合作的卧底想要打入一个犯罪组织,去”面试“这个”公司“的工作职位。

原句:

Mickey straightened his tie as he rode the elevator up. It felt odd to be in a suit again. The door opened on a young woman with hazel skin and {brown oval eyes}.

目前翻译:

在上升的电梯里,米奇拉了拉领带。再次穿上西装,他感觉怪怪的。电梯开门,迎接的是一位有淡褐色皮肤、{棕色眼球、椭圆眼睛}的年轻女士。

这里边,brown肯定是应当指眼球的颜色,而oval(椭圆)又肯定不是指眼球,所以我翻为”棕色眼球、椭圆眼睛“。

看有否更好的解释和翻译。

谢谢。
wei xia
Canada
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
你翻译的很好了。提供另一个版本:

在乘电梯上楼的时候,米奇正了正领带。再次穿上西装让他有一种怪异的感觉。当电梯门打开时,迎面看到的是一位有着淡褐色皮肤、长有一双椭圆形的棕色眼睛的年轻女士。

“眼睛”即可,没必要具体到眼球。并且,眼睛的颜色都是瞳孔(而不是眼球)的颜色。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
jyuan_us
4鹅蛋形棕色眼睛
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
你翻译的很好了。提供另一个版本:

在乘电梯上楼的时候,米奇正了正领带。再次穿上西装让他有一种怪异的感觉。当电梯门打开时,迎面看到的是一位有着淡褐色皮肤、长有一双椭圆形的棕色眼睛的年轻女士。

“眼睛”即可,没必要具体到眼球。并且,眼睛的颜色都是瞳孔(而不是眼球)的颜色。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yue dong
5 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
鹅蛋形棕色眼睛


Explanation:
or: 椭圆形棕色眼睛

"鵝蛋"英文 - 查查綫上翻譯
https://tw.ichacha.net/鵝蛋.html
Translate this page
... a full oval shape : no firmness in that aquiline nose and small cherry mouth ; there was no thought on the low , even forehead ; no command in that blank , brown eye 這樣一個漂亮而且看來也并非不和藹的男人,卻使我極為討厭。在那光滑的鵝蛋形臉蛋上沒有魄力在那個鷹鉤鼻和那張櫻桃小口上缺少堅毅在那低平的額頭上沒有 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-03-07 01:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: 椭圆形眼睛, 眼珠帶棕色

你敢试试吗?新激光手术20秒可让眼珠变蓝色 - China Daily
www.chinadaily.com.cn/interface/flipboard/.../cd_34853012.h...
Translate this page
Nov 23, 2017 - But that will soon change with the introduction of a new medical procedure, pioneered by California company Stroma Medical, that can turn brown eyes blue. 蓝色眼睛一直被认为是美貌的一个重要衡量标准。尽管很多演员和模特都有蓝眼睛,但是从全球范围来看,只有17%的人口拥有蓝眼睛。对大多数人(80%) ...
想要眼珠变蓝吗?新激光手术20秒就能帮你实现(双语)_英语_新东方在线
news.koolearn.com › 英语 › 双语阅读








Translate this page
Nov 23, 2017 - All your problems don't go away because you've changed your eye color, but I do believe that people like to express themselves a certain way and it's nice when they have the freedom to do that.” “我们公司的目标不是宣传蓝眼睛,”基质医学公司的格雷格•荷马医生告诉CNN说,“根据我的经验,多数人追求的是 ...

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢Mr. Chan:)