KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

"a little piece into it""what poor stuff it was made of"

Chinese translation: .


00:55 Mar 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: "a little piece into it""what poor stuff it was made of"
“I never been so far as Georgia,” A said.
“I went just the one time,” B said, “Not but a little piece into it. Just until I could see what poor stuff it was made of, and then I turned back.”
panyuan
Chinese translation:.
Explanation:
我只有一次到过乔治亚州。进入乔治亚州境内没多远, 我就发现它梃没劲的, 於是我就掉头回去了。


这两人的英语都不标准,所以有时需要猜他们的意思。“Not but a little piece

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 56 mins (2004-03-14 05:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Not but a little piece of it” has 2 possibilities:

P1= you can also say I have not been there, because I have covered only a little piece of it=进入乔治亚州境内没多远.

P2=Not only a little piece if it.=进入乔治亚州境内, 走了很远, 我才发现它不怎么样, 才掉头回来。

请根据上下文判断。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1我只看了一角。一看清楚它那破样子我就扭头走了。
Last Hermit
4 +1.
jyuan_us
3只走进了一点点;只到我能看清它是以好差的料子做成的.
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
只走进了一点点;只到我能看清它是以好差的料子做成的.


Explanation:
Note: certain characters in this text speak a local or historical form of speech - not standard English.

Not but a little piece into it = Only a little way (= distance) into it

Just until I could see what poor stuff it was made of 只到我能看清它是以好糟糕/差/低等的料子做成的.

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
我只看了一角。一看清楚它那破样子我就扭头走了。


Explanation:
是说Geogia给他的印象很差。

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
2 days17 hrs

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
little piece into it""what poor stuff it was made
.


Explanation:
我只有一次到过乔治亚州。进入乔治亚州境内没多远, 我就发现它梃没劲的, 於是我就掉头回去了。


这两人的英语都不标准,所以有时需要猜他们的意思。“Not but a little piece

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 56 mins (2004-03-14 05:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Not but a little piece of it” has 2 possibilities:

P1= you can also say I have not been there, because I have covered only a little piece of it=进入乔治亚州境内没多远.

P2=Not only a little piece if it.=进入乔治亚州境内, 走了很远, 我才发现它不怎么样, 才掉头回来。

请根据上下文判断。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days3 hrs