KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

in a little bit we’ll hear you boys pick some. See if you’re any account

Chinese translation: *


07:41 Mar 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: in a little bit we’ll hear you boys pick some. See if you’re any account
“We’ll join you at your fire if you don’t mind,” Teague said to him. “ Take some breakfast with you. Cook and eat. And then in a little bit we’ll hear you boys pick some. See if you’re any account.”
panyuan
Chinese translation:*
Explanation:
then in a little bit = then in a little while
pick some?? - 必须看上文才知道some是指什么...
see if you're any account = (we'll) see if you're any good

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 20 mins (2004-03-12 19:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 pick some = pick (=choose) some tunes

2 \'pick\' is also used in guitar playing. A way of playing (not strumming), using your finger(nail)s or a pick to pick out a tune

I think it is 1.
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4try
jyuan_us
3 +1*
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a little bit we’ll hear you boys pick some. see if you’re any account
*


Explanation:
then in a little bit = then in a little while
pick some?? - 必须看上文才知道some是指什么...
see if you're any account = (we'll) see if you're any good

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 20 mins (2004-03-12 19:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 pick some = pick (=choose) some tunes

2 \'pick\' is also used in guitar playing. A way of playing (not strumming), using your finger(nail)s or a pick to pick out a tune

I think it is 1.

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a little bit we¡¯ll hear you boys pick some. see if you¡¯re any account
try


Explanation:
待会儿我们出几条谜语让你们猜猜看,看看你们这几个小子水平到底咋地不咋地。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 88