KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

Gone from the world

Chinese translation: 不理人间事


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gone from the world
Chinese translation:不理人间事
Entered by: Edward LIU

08:24 Mar 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Gone from the world
Soon his eyes fogged over and closed and he sat slumped, all the weight of him collapsed through his trunk onto the broad base of his ass, so that the front of him was a cascade of white flesh rolls. He was a sculpture carved in the medium of lard.
“Gone from the world,” she said. Wore out.
panyuan
不理人间事/进了梦乡了
Explanation:
不理人间事/进了梦乡了
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5灰飞烟灭?离开了我们的世界?撒手人寰?随风而去?抛下我们不管?不在人世?
Last Hermit
4 +1不理人间事/进了梦乡了
Edward LIU
4离开这个世界了 / 他去世了
Xiaoping Fu
3已不再人间了
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gone from the world
不理人间事/进了梦乡了


Explanation:
不理人间事/进了梦乡了

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 days3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gone from the world
已不再人间了


Explanation:
已不再人间了

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gone from the world
灰飞烟灭?离开了我们的世界?撒手人寰?随风而去?抛下我们不管?不在人世?


Explanation:
语气要视上下文而定。所提供上下文,不足以决定该用哪个。自己选吧。

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gone from the world
离开这个世界了 / 他去世了


Explanation:
从最后 Wore out 那句看,说话的女人应是死者的亲近者,是忍着悲痛说的。“离开这个世界了”这种译法比较忠实,但字数较多,显得太冷静了点。译文风格要根据说话者和死者之间的关系,以及说话人的性格和身份来决定。其他选择还有:“他走了”、“他去了”、“他没了”、“他过去了”,等等。:)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28