KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

put the knuckles of his fingers together and made a motion like thumbing cards o

Chinese translation: 捻牌


09:23 Mar 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: put the knuckles of his fingers together and made a motion like thumbing cards o
Teague put the knuckles of his fingers together and made a motion like thumbing cards off a deck.

“Sportsmen,” he said.
panyuan
Chinese translation:捻牌
Explanation:
四指并拢,拇指在上面一搓,象把一付牌捻开的动作。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1捻牌
Xiaoping Fu
4聚拢手指,做了个发牌的动作。
Jianming Sun
4手指聚拢,做了一个从纸牌盒里往外取牌的动作
Edward LIU
2knuckles = 指关节
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
手指聚拢,做了一个从纸牌盒里往外取牌的动作


Explanation:
手指聚拢,做了一个从纸牌盒里往外取牌的动作

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
聚拢手指,做了个发牌的动作。


Explanation:
deck是一副牌的意思,like thumbing cards off a deck可能指发牌的动作。


Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
knuckles = 指关节


Explanation:
knuckle = a joint in your fingers, especially where they join the wide part of your hand 指关节

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
捻牌


Explanation:
四指并拢,拇指在上面一搓,象把一付牌捻开的动作。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 days5 hrs