KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

vowed to keep their minds on was the homecoming

Chinese translation: 试译


16:00 Mar 25, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: vowed to keep their minds on was the homecoming
In the end, what they both vowed to keep their minds on was the homecoming some months hence.
panyuan
Chinese translation:试译
Explanation:
他们最终发誓相约,一定会在数月后回国/回家/返校。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5回学校参加校庆
jyuan_us
4 +1试译
Lu Zou
3后来,两个人所说好的是千万要保留/坚持将来数月后的回故乡的事.
chica nueva


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
回学校参加校庆


Explanation:
homecoming 回学校参加校庆。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 88

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
试译


Explanation:
他们最终发誓相约,一定会在数月后回国/回家/返校。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
14 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
后来,两个人所说好的是千万要保留/坚持将来数月后的回故乡的事.


Explanation:
后来,两个人所说好的是千万要保留/坚持将来数月后的回故乡的事.

vow = to declare or swear solemnly that you will do something 发誓要做(谋事)

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126