KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

make partial sense

Chinese translation: TRY


16:21 Mar 25, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: make partial sense
That day he could sit unassisted and talk so as to make partial sense, which his daughter said was about all you could expect of him, even in the brightest bloom of health.
panyuan
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
有些话说得清楚,有些话说不清楚。

就象中风回复期的病人。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-03-25 17:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有些话能表达明白,有些话他很吃力地说,你还是不能听明白。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-03-25 18:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so as to 有时表示目的,有时只表示结果。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TRY
jyuan_us
4表达部分思想/意思
Lu Zou
3make sense = 有明确的意义; make partial sense = 部分有明确的意义
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TRY


Explanation:
有些话说得清楚,有些话说不清楚。

就象中风回复期的病人。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-03-25 17:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有些话能表达明白,有些话他很吃力地说,你还是不能听明白。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-03-25 18:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so as to 有时表示目的,有时只表示结果。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
表达部分思想/意思


Explanation:
talk so as to make partial sense:他可以说话,别人能听懂一些了。
so as to 是...以致于...,即他说话了,以致于别人能听他说的部分内容。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make sense = 有明确的意义; make partial sense = 部分有明确的意义


Explanation:
make sense = to have a clear meaning 有明确的意义 eg No matter how you read it, this sentence doesn't make sense. 这句子不管你怎么读,意思都不通.

partial = not complete 不完全的,部分的 eg The attempt was only a partial success. 此项努力之取得了部分成功

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126