KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

needles thick on the banks of snow

Chinese translation: 积雪上铺了一层厚厚的针叶


17:03 Mar 25, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: needles thick on the banks of snow
There were needles thick on the banks of snow that remained under the hemlock trees,
panyuan
Chinese translation:积雪上铺了一层厚厚的针叶
Explanation:
铁杉树下的积雪上铺了一层厚厚的针叶。
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1积雪上铺了一层厚厚的针叶
Ray Luo
4 +1积雪上铺满了杉松针
Lu Zou


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
积雪上铺满了杉松针


Explanation:
积雪上铺满了杉松针/散落的杉松针厚厚地铺在积雪上


    Reference: http://www.rhodesia.com/docs/poems/barlow/forest.htm
    Reference: http://www.startribune.com/stories/1635/50456.html
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
31 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
积雪上铺了一层厚厚的针叶


Explanation:
铁杉树下的积雪上铺了一层厚厚的针叶。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
13 hrs