KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

open to doubt

Chinese translation: 值得怀疑


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: open to doubt
Chinese translation:值得怀疑
Entered by: jyuan_us

02:29 Mar 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: open to doubt
Far enough to make a pistol shot somewhat open to doubt.
panyuan
值得怀疑
Explanation:
值得怀疑

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-26 02:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

太远, 能不能打中目标值得怀疑
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1值得怀疑
jyuan_us
3open to sth = 对谋事物不设防的
chica nueva


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
值得怀疑


Explanation:
值得怀疑

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-26 02:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

太远, 能不能打中目标值得怀疑

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open to sth = 对谋事物不设防的


Explanation:
open to sth = not safe from something 对谋事物不设防的 eg This book is open to misunderstanding. 这本书容易引起误解.

open to doubt
open to misunderstanding
open to conjecture
...

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126