International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

Do I need to cough?

Chinese translation: 変惀晄惀廀梫愭奝歶堦惡丠乮埲曋堷婲拲堄乯


07:55 Mar 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Do I need to cough?
Even after all this time and three children together, Ada still found them clasping each other at the oddest moments. In the barn loft after knocking down the mud-cup nests of swallows.……Ada first thought to make some wry comment. Do I need to cough? But then she noted……
panyuan
Chinese translation:変惀晄惀廀梫愭奝歶堦惡丠乮埲曋堷婲拲堄乯
Explanation:
A wilder guess丗

do i need to cough? 惀晄惀喑抧丆 锄抧揑笔误丠 PLOUGH丠






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 19 mins (2004-03-27 00:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我是不是需要先咳嗽一声?(以便引起注意)

The wilder guess is,

Is cough a typo for plough?
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1変惀晄惀廀梫愭奝歶堦惡丠乮埲曋堷婲拲堄乯
jyuan_us
3我应该咳嗽吗? 我是不是应该咳嗽一声?(让孩子们知道我在他们哪儿)
chica nueva


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do i need to cough?
変惀晄惀廀梫愭奝歶堦惡丠乮埲曋堷婲拲堄乯


Explanation:
A wilder guess丗

do i need to cough? 惀晄惀喑抧丆 锄抧揑笔误丠 PLOUGH丠






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 19 mins (2004-03-27 00:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我是不是需要先咳嗽一声?(以便引起注意)

The wilder guess is,

Is cough a typo for plough?


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day13 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do i need to cough?
我应该咳嗽吗? 我是不是应该咳嗽一声?(让孩子们知道我在他们哪儿)


Explanation:
我应该咳嗽吗? 我是不是应该咳嗽一声?(让孩子们知道我在他们哪儿)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 37 mins (2004-03-27 01:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

误解了. 她是打扰一对夫妇,而不是打扰孩子们.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/673850 是对的.

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126