KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

ready smile

Chinese translation: 时时露出的笑容


08:33 Mar 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: ready smile
What kind of smile is "ready smile"? 爽朗的笑?狡黠的笑?明朗的笑?
panyuan
Chinese translation:时时露出的笑容
Explanation:
时时露出的笑容
也可以说这人比较具有亲和力吧:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2004-03-26 11:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
发自内心的笑容,真心诚意的笑容。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1时时露出的笑容
clearwater
5绽露一丝微笑
Ray Luo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
绽露一丝微笑


Explanation:
ready (QUICK)
adjective [before noun] MAINLY APPROVING
quick with answers, jokes, solutions, etc:
He had a ready reply to every question.
He was charming, with a ready wit (= the ability to quickly say clever and funny things).

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
时时露出的笑容


Explanation:
时时露出的笑容
也可以说这人比较具有亲和力吧:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2004-03-26 11:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
发自内心的笑容,真心诚意的笑容。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 hr