KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

a mob thug /carries some buzz

Chinese translation: 暴徒


07:54 Apr 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: a mob thug /carries some buzz
The police department will put more assets into the killing of a mob thug if his name carries some buzz than it will into the death of a honest working woman no one ever heard of.

"a mob thug": the murderer or the victim?
lilysmiley
Chinese translation:暴徒
Explanation:
a mob thug:暴徒+暴徒=暴徒
即悬赏缉凶。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-01 08:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carries some buzz:兴风作浪

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-04-01 08:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes.Police want to kill a mob thug.
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3暴徒
clearwater
4歹徒/引起人们注意
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
暴徒


Explanation:
a mob thug:暴徒+暴徒=暴徒
即悬赏缉凶。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-01 08:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carries some buzz:兴风作浪

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-04-01 08:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes.Police want to kill a mob thug.

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maxzhy: y
13 mins

agree  Danbing HE
2 hrs

agree  xxxTwinpens
1 day18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
歹徒/引起人们注意


Explanation:
这句话有两种解释:

1.警察局将调动更多的警力调查一个歹徒的被杀案,该歹徒的名字与一名不为人所知的为人诚实女工的死亡有关。
2.警察局将调动更多的警力调查一个歹徒的杀人案件,这个歹徒的名字引起人们注意的原因是他杀害了一名不为人所知的为人诚实女工。

如果推测因为这名歹徒杀了一名女工,警察局就要组织人杀他似乎不太可能。

所以需要根据上下文来判断。




Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28