KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

stand-up swimming pool

Chinese translation: 地面游泳池


02:57 Jun 24, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: stand-up swimming pool
There was a stand-up swimming pool where the dog fence had been and a carpet of close-cropped grass led all the way to the edge of the ridge.
lilysmiley
Chinese translation:地面游泳池
Explanation:
猜想这是那些高于地面的游泳池,即地面游泳池或地上游泳池
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
I see. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3地面游泳池
Lu Zou
3 +1立式游泳池Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
立式游泳池


Explanation:
I would call it like this.

But let me provide some references later.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-24 03:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nope, I cannot find any references with Google or other search engines.
But I believe to know the meaning of \"stand-up swimming pool,\" because when my kids were still young, we had one in the garden.


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: para~{@`PM3X~}? http://www.buildeazy.com/verychinese/pool_fence_regs.html
1 hr
  -> Thank you. The best solution would be 立式地面游泳池. :O)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
地面游泳池


Explanation:
猜想这是那些高于地面的游泳池,即地面游泳池或地上游泳池


    Reference: http://job.435000.com/COMPANY/cp.asp?uid=kkk
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I see. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: That's right, it's above surface.
25 mins

agree  Ozethai: Also called "above-ground" pools in Australia.
1 hr

agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs