KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

"set to"

Chinese translation: 配以


09:10 Aug 2, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: "set to"
The actual historical basis for a belief in Christ抯 divinity could never be proven, but it could be appreciated, indeed believed in as gospel truth: good news from another place, in another time, set to great choral music, emotionally reaffirming, and, however na飗e, the idealistic, hope-filled product of a religious culture that offered the little boy sanctuary from the frightening violence and abuse of home; a place of spiritual peace, human community, and idealism.
discourse
Chinese translation:配以
Explanation:
配以(美妙的合唱音乐)
谱上(动听的合唱乐曲)
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Good news set to great choral music ...
Mark Xiang
4配以
Edward LIU
3set to music = 为[歌词]谱曲 =>set to great choral music = 谱成great/wonderful大合唱音乐
chica nueva


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Set to
Good news set to great choral music ...


Explanation:
Set to: 用...把...点燃,用(笔)去写.
Set sth(to sth): (为某曲调)配词, (为某诗词)谱曲.

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
配以


Explanation:
配以(美妙的合唱音乐)
谱上(动听的合唱乐曲)


Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 谱成 is possibly better/the correct musical term
11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set to music = 为[歌词]谱曲 =>set to great choral music = 谱成great/wonderful大合唱音乐


Explanation:
set to music = to write music for a piece of writing 为[歌词]谱曲 eg The poems have been set to music. 这些诗已被谱成了曲.

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126