KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

pinched himself

Chinese translation: 独自生闷气/自寻烦恼


14:56 Aug 2, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: pinched himself
It was still there when he pinched himself or wept at the war being waged between his parents;
discourse
Chinese translation:独自生闷气/自寻烦恼
Explanation:
Pinch=使苦恼

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 43 mins (2004-08-03 04:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR 闷闷不乐(时)
后面WEEP才是\"伤心\"
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4伤心
Edward LIU
3 +1pinched himself (to see if he was dreaming)
chica nueva
4 -1独自生闷气/自寻烦恼
Mark Xiang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
伤心


Explanation:
伤心

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bing Yang
1 hr

disagree  chica nueva: Every time I try to enter 'disagree' it doesn't work...Xianjun, 'pinch yourself' is an idiom with a particular meaning.
16 hrs
  -> Do you think 掐 fits this context?

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
独自生闷气/自寻烦恼


Explanation:
Pinch=使苦恼

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 43 mins (2004-08-03 04:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR 闷闷不乐(时)
后面WEEP才是\"伤心\"

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chica nueva: Every time I try to enter 'disagree' it doesn't work...Do you have a reference to support this?
17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pinched himself (to see if he was dreaming)


Explanation:
pinch = to press tightly between the thumb and a finger 捏;掐 eg He pinched her arm. 他掐了一下她的胳膊.Don't pinch me! 别掐我!

pinch yourself = You say you have to pinch yourself if you cannot really believe something that has happened because it is so good or so strange. eg I can't believe that he's back from Canada and he's mine - I keep having to pinch myself to make sure I'm not dreaming.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 45 mins (2004-08-03 12:42:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

捏(掐)他自己(看他是不是在做梦)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 46 mins (2004-08-03 12:42:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

给自己捏了一下


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: Makes a lot of sense. This scenario often appears in Chinese litrary works.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you. 我认为在不少地方汉语和英语的说法很接近(很有意思...)