KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

infatuation was so uninfatuated

Chinese translation: 使他迷醉的那个新对象怎么那么不迷醉他呢

15:30 Oct 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: infatuation was so uninfatuated
When his friend Rick Stearns asked what he was dong wrong that the object of his latest infatuation was so uninfatuated, Bill offered a simple explanation of why he , Bill, “was successful with girls and I was not,” Stearns related.
discourse
Chinese translation:使他迷醉的那个新对象怎么那么不迷醉他呢
Explanation:
infatuated = filled with a strong unreasonable feeling of love for someone 迷恋着的;热恋着地



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 27 mins (2004-10-12 02:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infatuated = having a very strong but not usually lasting feeling of love or attraction for someone or something eg She was infatuated with her boss. infatuation eg It\'s just an infatuation. She\'ll get over it. No one expected their infatuation with each other to last.
(Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary)
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3使他迷醉的那个新对象怎么那么不迷醉他呢
chica nueva
2猜想
Lu Zou


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
猜想


Explanation:
猜想是说他爱的人并不爱他,有点象孙楠歌曲唱的那种情形。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
使他迷醉的那个新对象怎么那么不迷醉他呢


Explanation:
infatuated = filled with a strong unreasonable feeling of love for someone 迷恋着的;热恋着地



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 27 mins (2004-10-12 02:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infatuated = having a very strong but not usually lasting feeling of love or attraction for someone or something eg She was infatuated with her boss. infatuation eg It\'s just an infatuation. She\'ll get over it. No one expected their infatuation with each other to last.
(Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary)

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thank you very much!