KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

tipping...evenly balanced scales in favor of the incunbent

Chinese translation: FYI


08:09 Dec 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: tipping...evenly balanced scales in favor of the incunbent
At any rage, Fort Smith returned John by a overwhelming tally, tipping the congressional district’s evenly balanced scales in favor of the incunbent.
discourse
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
凭借对现任(议员/政府)的支持,(他)打破了下议院议员(选举)选区的僵持局面.-->取得了胜利.
Selected response from:

SenQ
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYISenQ
3=> tipping the scales/balance in favour of the incumbent
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
凭借对现任(议员/政府)的支持,(他)打破了下议院议员(选举)选区的僵持局面.-->取得了胜利.

SenQ
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
2 days12 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
=> tipping the scales/balance in favour of the incumbent


Explanation:
tipping the scales/balance in favour of the incumbent

balance = a device used for weighing things. It consists of two dishes hanging from a bar which shows when the contents of both dishes weigh the same. => 秤(称)

秤(称) = balance; steelyard eg 拿秤称称 weigh it in a balance (or on the scales)

tip the scales (also tip the balance) = If something tips the scales it is the thing which causes a particular situation to happen or a particular decision to be made, when other situations or decisions are possible. eg The teams were evenly matched until two quick goals from Robson tipped the balance in favour of England. She was a good candidate, but her lack of computer skills tipped the scales against her.

the incumbent = holding a particular office 现任的;在职的 eg the incumbent president 现任总统

the incumbent = the person who has or had a particular official position eg The present incumbent (of the post) is due to retire next month.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126