KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Printing & Publishing

Copyright

Chinese translation: 著作權


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Copyright
Chinese translation:著作權
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

01:45 Feb 23, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / publishing
English term or phrase: Copyright
请问熟悉版权问题的朋友:
在书籍的版权页和新闻稿的版权注释中,Copyright 和 All right reserved 指的是不同的公司。这两种标注的法律内涵有何区别?翻译的格式通常如何处理?谢谢!
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
著作權
Explanation:
The formal Chinse legal term for "copyright" is 著作權 (See 中華人民共和國著作權法). The term 版權 originated in Japan many years ago, but is no longer used there. The contemporary concept of copyright ass expressed in the Berne International Copyright Convention includes basically two categories of rights, namely, the rights in personam of the author (著作人的人格權) and the property rights in the work (著作物財產權). The former belongs to the author permanently or for a statotury period of time and is not assignable (不可轉讓), but the latter can be assigned to another person (e.g. a publisher). The assignment may be arranged for only an agreed period of time or for an agreed number of editions or prints. This is why a publication may show that the copyright belongs to the author and that "all rights reserved" by the publishing company. This is because the U.S.Copyright Act requires the so-called "notice of copyright" to tell people who is the owner of the copoyright and who who is the owner of the property right to the work. Although this legal requirement is no longer of significance after the U.S. joined the Berne Convention, American publishers still post the notice of copyright as a practice. Hope the brief information will be of some help to you.
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Raymond Chu.
Your explanation is right to the point of the question in my mind and it is very clear and accurate.
Also many thanks to all the friends. All of your translations and explanations are really helpful. I have got much more than what I expected. It's a great pity that I can only grade one posting, but I will try my best when I have the chance to help back.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4版权
Scott Li
4 +3在书籍的版权页,应译为:“版权所有” 及 “保留所有权利”Sunshine Wang
5 +2Copyright = 著作权,与版权同义语;All right reserved = 保留所有权利.
Kevin Yang
5著作權Raymond Chu
4版权=》Copyright=property legally protected,保留所有权利=》 All right reserved=legal statementYang JS
4同意Sunshine的译法。Libin PhD


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
版权


Explanation:
in my understanding, Copyright is someone/company owns the right of the copy of certain articles in such case.

All right reserved covers things in general such as right to amend the article, data within the articles etc. In Chinese : 保留所有權利

So it is not company related.

Hope it helps.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li-chuan Yen: "Copyright" is usually not translated in this case, so it looks like "Copyright. XXX company. 保留所有權利".
53 mins
  -> agree, it is possible in this case as suggested by Li-chuan

agree  villani
9 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
14 hrs

agree  Disorder
20 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Copyright = 著作权,与版权同义语;All right reserved = 保留所有权利.


Explanation:
"Copyright" is referring to the rights and conditions which are attached with the publication, such as a book, a photo, a sang, a software program, etc. "All right reserved" is a standard statement from the owner of the given publication, telling the user or reader "The owner of this property will protect and enforce its rights to given intellectual property by using all the laws and regulations applicable if the proof of any violation is established."

Kevin Yang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li: the explanation is very detail.
6 mins
  -> Tahnks, Euro! I noticed that in Hong Kong anf Taiwan, they like to use "版权所有,翻印必究。" The word copyright usually does not spell out as it is, instead use a symbol which is a "c" with a circle around it,then followed by the year and owner's name.

agree  villani
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
在书籍的版权页,应译为:“版权所有” 及 “保留所有权利”


Explanation:
Xiaoping: I agree with what our fellow translators mentioned. Let me add something more here for your reference:
"Copyright"= “著作权”“版权”,但若在书籍或其它出版刊物的版权页以及现在 web page (usually appears at the bottem)作为声明用时, 一般中文习惯为“版权所有”。有时在 Copyright 后又列有公司名,英文正如 Li-chuan 写的,中文常见的格式则有:“版权所有 某某公司”或“某某公司 版权所有”,在二者之间,一般中文都有空格。也有英文还列有年份的,如: Copyright 1999 XXX Co.,中文很少有这种格式,翻译时我一般就写成:“1999年 某某公司 版权所有”。
The US copyright law changed a lot recently. I've got a link here about it in hope it will be helpful to solve your other questions.


    Reference: http://www.loc.gov/copyright/fedreg/nie6.html
Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  villani
4 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
10 hrs

agree  Libin PhD
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
版权=》Copyright=property legally protected,保留所有权利=》 All right reserved=legal statement


Explanation:
版权=》Copyright=property legally protected,保留所有权利=》 All right reserved=legal statement

Yang JS

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
同意Sunshine的译法。


Explanation:
同意Sunshine的译法。

这里两者的区别是,Copyright表明所论的材料或著作的内容受到美国版权法和相关国际法律的保护,让大众不要非法复制。All rights reserved则是说保留由该著作或材料而使著作权人所享有的全部权利,可包括对内容的解释权、删除或增补内容的权利,以及其他权利等等。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
著作權


Explanation:
The formal Chinse legal term for "copyright" is 著作權 (See 中華人民共和國著作權法). The term 版權 originated in Japan many years ago, but is no longer used there. The contemporary concept of copyright ass expressed in the Berne International Copyright Convention includes basically two categories of rights, namely, the rights in personam of the author (著作人的人格權) and the property rights in the work (著作物財產權). The former belongs to the author permanently or for a statotury period of time and is not assignable (不可轉讓), but the latter can be assigned to another person (e.g. a publisher). The assignment may be arranged for only an agreed period of time or for an agreed number of editions or prints. This is why a publication may show that the copyright belongs to the author and that "all rights reserved" by the publishing company. This is because the U.S.Copyright Act requires the so-called "notice of copyright" to tell people who is the owner of the copoyright and who who is the owner of the property right to the work. Although this legal requirement is no longer of significance after the U.S. joined the Berne Convention, American publishers still post the notice of copyright as a practice. Hope the brief information will be of some help to you.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Raymond Chu.
Your explanation is right to the point of the question in my mind and it is very clear and accurate.
Also many thanks to all the friends. All of your translations and explanations are really helpful. I have got much more than what I expected. It's a great pity that I can only grade one posting, but I will try my best when I have the chance to help back.