KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Psychology

supraordinate

Chinese translation: 置于上的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supraordinate
Chinese translation:置于上的
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

07:20 Nov 19, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / psychology of self
English term or phrase: supraordinate
......the unity of the self as a supraordinate, semi-divine figure has broken up into a plurality.
lyndashi
置于上的
Explanation:
这是一个复合词,supra-的原意是“在...之上”,ordinate在这里的词性是adjective。

整段的翻译:
作为超越自我、半神圣形象的这个自我单元体于是分成了多数

其实,这个单元体在佛洛依德的理论里称作“超我”,佛氏把“自我”分成“本我 id”、“自我 ego”和“超我 super ego”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-11-19 08:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Id,_ego,_and_super-ego

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-19 08:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

事实上,supraordinate也有人写成superordinate。

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/superordinate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-19 08:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

关于supra这个词或supra-这个前缀:

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/supra

su⋅pra   /ˈsuprə/
–adverb above, esp. when used in referring to parts of a text.

Compare infra.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Origin:
1400–50; late ME < L suprā (prep.) on top of, above, exceeding, (adv.) on top, higher up; akin to super-


关于super-这个前缀:

super- 
a prefix occurring originally in loanwords from Latin, with the basic meaning “above, beyond.” Words formed with super- have the following general senses: “to place or be placed above or over” (superimpose; supersede), “a thing placed over or added to another” (superscript; superstructure; supertax), “situated over” (superficial; superlunary) and, more figuratively, “an individual, thing, or property that exceeds customary norms or levels” (superalloy; superconductivity; superman; superstar), “an individual or thing larger, more powerful, or with wider application than others of its kind” (supercomputer; superhighway; superpower; supertanker), “exceeding the norms or limits of a given class” (superhuman; superplastic), “having the specified property to a great or excessive degree” (supercritical; superfine; supersensitive), “to subject to (a physical process) to an extreme degree or in an unusual way” (supercharge; supercool; supersaturate), “a category that embraces a number of lesser items of the specified kind” (superfamily; supergalaxy), “a chemical compound with a higher proportion than usual of a given constituent” (superphosphate).
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Origin:
< L super (prep. and v. prefix) above, beyond, in addition, to an especially high degree; akin to Gk hypér (see hyper- ), Skt upari; see over

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-19 08:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of the usage of "supraordinate" or "superordinate":

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Superordinate_goals

Superordinate goals, in psychology, are goals that are achieved by the contribution and co-operation of two or more people, with individual goals that are normally in opposition to each other, working together.

Muzafer Sherif (1954) performed a study involving a group of boys at a camp that were in opposition to one another, one named Eagles, one named the Rattlers, in a zero-sum situation. The opposing groups had strong negative feelings towards each other, resulting in hostile actions such as 'garbage wars'.

Sherif was able to successfully bring these two groups together by using superordinate goals, such as solving the problems of a breakdown of the water supply and the breakdown of a food delivery truck. The cumulative effect of these incidents was friendship formation across group boundaries. On the last day, both groups elected to ride home together on the same bus.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
多谢您的提示,这个词确实应译为“超越”、“置于……之上”的意思,又参考了下面Shirley Lao的分析及原作的上下文内容,最后决定译作“那个超拔凡尘、半神形象的自性(self)整体已然分裂为多个存在”。

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4高高在上;地位崇高
Sun Song
4置于上的Wenjer Leuschel
3无比正确的/超级正确的
J.H. Wang
3超纵坐标
Yurek
Summary of reference entries provided
The possible interpretation of "supraordinate" from the perspective of Carl JungShirley Lao

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
超纵坐标


Explanation:
FYI

http://www.nciku.com/search/en/超纵坐标刺激

Yurek
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
无比正确的/超级正确的


Explanation:
查了一下词典,ordinate用作形容词,意思是“有规则的, 正确的”,供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-19 07:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

具体意思还要取决于上下文,也可能是“超级有规则的”等意思

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
置于上的


Explanation:
这是一个复合词,supra-的原意是“在...之上”,ordinate在这里的词性是adjective。

整段的翻译:
作为超越自我、半神圣形象的这个自我单元体于是分成了多数

其实,这个单元体在佛洛依德的理论里称作“超我”,佛氏把“自我”分成“本我 id”、“自我 ego”和“超我 super ego”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-11-19 08:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Id,_ego,_and_super-ego

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-19 08:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

事实上,supraordinate也有人写成superordinate。

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/superordinate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-19 08:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

关于supra这个词或supra-这个前缀:

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/supra

su⋅pra   /ˈsuprə/
–adverb above, esp. when used in referring to parts of a text.

Compare infra.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Origin:
1400–50; late ME < L suprā (prep.) on top of, above, exceeding, (adv.) on top, higher up; akin to super-


关于super-这个前缀:

super- 
a prefix occurring originally in loanwords from Latin, with the basic meaning “above, beyond.” Words formed with super- have the following general senses: “to place or be placed above or over” (superimpose; supersede), “a thing placed over or added to another” (superscript; superstructure; supertax), “situated over” (superficial; superlunary) and, more figuratively, “an individual, thing, or property that exceeds customary norms or levels” (superalloy; superconductivity; superman; superstar), “an individual or thing larger, more powerful, or with wider application than others of its kind” (supercomputer; superhighway; superpower; supertanker), “exceeding the norms or limits of a given class” (superhuman; superplastic), “having the specified property to a great or excessive degree” (supercritical; superfine; supersensitive), “to subject to (a physical process) to an extreme degree or in an unusual way” (supercharge; supercool; supersaturate), “a category that embraces a number of lesser items of the specified kind” (superfamily; supergalaxy), “a chemical compound with a higher proportion than usual of a given constituent” (superphosphate).
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Origin:
< L super (prep. and v. prefix) above, beyond, in addition, to an especially high degree; akin to Gk hypér (see hyper- ), Skt upari; see over

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-19 08:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of the usage of "supraordinate" or "superordinate":

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Superordinate_goals

Superordinate goals, in psychology, are goals that are achieved by the contribution and co-operation of two or more people, with individual goals that are normally in opposition to each other, working together.

Muzafer Sherif (1954) performed a study involving a group of boys at a camp that were in opposition to one another, one named Eagles, one named the Rattlers, in a zero-sum situation. The opposing groups had strong negative feelings towards each other, resulting in hostile actions such as 'garbage wars'.

Sherif was able to successfully bring these two groups together by using superordinate goals, such as solving the problems of a breakdown of the water supply and the breakdown of a food delivery truck. The cumulative effect of these incidents was friendship formation across group boundaries. On the last day, both groups elected to ride home together on the same bus.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
多谢您的提示,这个词确实应译为“超越”、“置于……之上”的意思,又参考了下面Shirley Lao的分析及原作的上下文内容,最后决定译作“那个超拔凡尘、半神形象的自性(self)整体已然分裂为多个存在”。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
高高在上;地位崇高


Explanation:
上下文

Sun Song
China
Native speaker of: Chinese




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: The possible interpretation of "supraordinate" from the perspective of Carl Jung

Reference information:
The question has been excerpted from the followings:
... symbolises multiple, unintegrated parts of the mind:'we could say that the unity of the self as a supraordinate, semi-divine figure has broken up into a plurality.
http://books.google.com/books?id=zHT8CeeiWlIC&pg=PA324&lpg=P...


... In Jung's words, "The 'supraordinate personality' is the total man., that is, man as he really is, not as he appears to himself. ... It is the 'self', thus making a sharp distinction betwee the ego, which extends only as far as the conscious mind, and the whole of the personality, which includes the conscious and the unconscious component. ...
http://www.ejop.org/archives/2007/02/the_archetypal.html


The term "supraordinate" here may mean "of a higher order". In this sense, it is opposite to the word "subordinate". However, the term "supraordinte" also has the notion of "grouping". In this sense, it refers to wholeness or integration. Please refer to the concept of "supraordinate schemas" in Page 55 of
http://books.google.com/books?id=c2vof-8Gq1MC&pg=PA54&lpg=PA...


I personally think that Jung's use of the word "supraordinate" here refers to a higher-order being that is able to integrate the underlying subordinte elements into this supraordinate being. In this way, the supraordinate, self-divine being is holistic and unintegrated.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-19 17:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be:
I personally think that Jung's use of the word "supraordinate" here refers to a higher-order being that is able to integrate the underlying subordinte elements into this supraordinate being. In this way, the supraordinate, self-divine being is holistic and integrated.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-19 18:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe I should rephrase it in this way:

I think that Jung's use of the word "supraordinate" here means "of a higher order" in the sense that the supraordinate being is able to integrate the underlying subordinte elements into a higher-order whole. In this way, the supraordinate, self-divine being is holistic and integrated.

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for clearifying the word's meaning in Jung's works.