KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Psychology

what the good life seems to be

Chinese translation: 美好生活大概是什么样的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what the good life seems to be
Chinese translation:美好生活大概是什么样的
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

08:34 Nov 1, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Psychology
English term or phrase: what the good life seems to be
I have learned what the good life seems to be by observing and participating in the struggle of disturbed and troubled people to achieve that life. 通过观察和参与到那些苦恼烦闷的人们获得美好生活的挣扎中我已经了解了什么似乎是美好生活。

Any better translation is welcome.
xxxidler
美好生活大概是什么样的
Explanation:
通过观察和帮助那些苦恼烦闷的人们争取美好生活的过程,我已经领悟到了美好生活
大概是什么样的。

Seems 并不总是译为“似乎”。
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1明白了什么是美好的生活Libin PhD
4美好生活大概是什么样的
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4试译
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
试译


Explanation:
看着生活中那些郁闷不安悻悻不快的人们为了美好的人生(生活)而付出的努力,我已经明白美好的人生(生活)该是什么了。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
美好生活大概是什么样的


Explanation:
通过观察和帮助那些苦恼烦闷的人们争取美好生活的过程,我已经领悟到了美好生活
大概是什么样的。

Seems 并不总是译为“似乎”。

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
明白了什么是美好的生活


Explanation:
通过观察和参与那些心理失常的人们为获得美好生活所作的努力,我也明白了什么是美好的生活。


Disturbed and troubled 指的是mentally disturbed and troubled, 即心理失常或精神有点不正常,与常人不太一样的人,而不是指正常人的苦闷和烦恼。


Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
15 hrs