KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Psychology

i respond not at all

Chinese translation: 里面很多东西令我兴味索然


09:23 Nov 8, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: i respond not at all
While there is much in Kierkegaard, for example, to which I respond not at all, there are, every now and then, deep insights and convictions which beautifually express views I have held but never been able to formulate.
比如我对克尔凯郭尔的书里有很多东西毫无兴趣,但时不时又有一些深刻见解和断言把我曾经有过却没能表达出来的观点阐述得淋漓尽致。

Is there any problem with my understanding?
xxxidler
Chinese translation:里面很多东西令我兴味索然
Explanation:
你的译文很好,只有一个中文句法上的问题。前一个分句中“我”是主语,后一个分句“时不时又有一些深刻见解...”省略的主语是“克尔凯郭尔的书”,这样就有点冲突,令句子不那么顺畅。

建议改为:

“例如克尔凯郭尔的书,里面很多东西令我兴味索然,但时不时又有一些深刻的洞识和论断,把我一直秉持却没能表达出来的观点阐述得淋漓尽致。”
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
看来我连中文都还有待加强啊!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4里面很多东西令我兴味索然
Xiaoping Fu
3 +3毫 无 共 鸣xxxchance
2一点印象都不留给我/没能令我做出任何反应
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
毫 无 共 鸣


Explanation:
I think your translation is quite good. So only a suggestion.

xxxchance
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
9 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  Lu Zou
10 hrs
  -> Thank you !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
里面很多东西令我兴味索然


Explanation:
你的译文很好,只有一个中文句法上的问题。前一个分句中“我”是主语,后一个分句“时不时又有一些深刻见解...”省略的主语是“克尔凯郭尔的书”,这样就有点冲突,令句子不那么顺畅。

建议改为:

“例如克尔凯郭尔的书,里面很多东西令我兴味索然,但时不时又有一些深刻的洞识和论断,把我一直秉持却没能表达出来的观点阐述得淋漓尽致。”


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
看来我连中文都还有待加强啊!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau
50 mins

agree  pleasure
4 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
一点印象都不留给我/没能令我做出任何反应


Explanation:
意译: 我提一个例子.虽然Kierkegaard 的不少内容一点印象都不留给我,只是有的时候有一些深刻见解和信念能够把我自己从来没能说出来的管见表达得妙极了.


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8