KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Psychology

badgerer

Chinese translation: 糖粘型的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:badgerer
Chinese translation:糖粘型的
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

11:08 Dec 25, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: badgerer
There are different ways to harass people. One way is to badger them. Badgering can be performed physically, verbally, or in writing. The goal of the badgerer is to provoke the badgered person to anger, and thus cause him to quit a particular activity or become angry and perform an act that he wish he hadn't. The badgerer achieves this goal through constant annoyance.

A badgerer can be paid to badger someone, or can perform his or her badgering on his or her own volition. Badgerers are generally sadistic people with low self-esteem. Unable to rise themselves they seek to prevent others from rising. Unable to enjoy themselves, they seek to prevent others from enjoyment. They are a negative-oriented people, who thrive on others pain. They are the kind of people, who if not so cowardly, would probably commit crimes of hate.

On a national scale it is the same kind of activity to which the Palestinians are exposed everyday by the Israeli military.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
糖粘型的
Explanation:
To keep the two features-- " to pester or annoy somebody" and "continually" in one expression, I would like to metaphorize it into "糖粘型的' and "粘"... 糖粘: 吃完口香糖后剩下的胶渣。而且:“关东糖,粘上就没完没了,甩也甩不掉” 这种用法在文学作品中也是很常见的。

比如你的例文,我会这样来译:
有两种方式可以用来烦扰别人。一种是去“粘”上他们。..... “糖粘型”的目的是...., 他们达到目的的方式就是没完没了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-26 05:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Code: UTF—8
Selected response from:

HymnLau
China
Grading comment
Although denyce's multi-purpose answer was useful and Scott's answer most befitting for the example that I provided, I apologize for being somewhat misleading about what I was truly after. HymnLau's humorous colloquial interpretation is in the end far more precise, as it captures the sweet, sticky, nonsensical nuisance of an aristocratic establishment weened on the luxuries of colonial oppression.

Thank you HymnLau.
I wish a very Happy New Year in 2004!

新年快樂!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2捣乱者 (troublemaker), 挑衅者 (provocateur)
Denyce Seow
4糖粘型的
HymnLau
4侵扰(者)Scott Webber


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
捣乱者 (troublemaker), 挑衅者 (provocateur)


Explanation:
One definition of "badgerer" is: someone who tries to embarrass you with gibes and questions and objections. I guess this definition is on a micro-scale compared to what your article is expressing here.

Based on my understanding of the term "badgerer", here are two options: 捣乱者 (troublemaker), 挑衅者 (provocateur).



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo: 捣乱滋事者
8 hrs

agree  Scott Webber: These are fine, but slightly more general than 'badger'; to badger is not to simply create trouble but to persistently harass a certain individual or group.
16 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree. This term really comprises of a lot of elements. Let's continue to see if we get a closer Chinese term for it. :)))

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
侵扰(者)


Explanation:
A badger is a small, stocky, fierce, bear-like animal with a thick hide. It is a hard animal to wound, and being a burrowing animal, it fights like it digs: not by skill but by persistently striking.

To badger is to tease, mock, or pester someone repetitively in order to persuade them to give in to your point of view or to provoke them to anger.

I would translate this 烦扰(者) or (perhaps in this case more appropriate, given the nature of the badgering in the Near East) 侵扰(者).

Scott Webber
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
糖粘型的


Explanation:
To keep the two features-- " to pester or annoy somebody" and "continually" in one expression, I would like to metaphorize it into "糖粘型的' and "粘"... 糖粘: 吃完口香糖后剩下的胶渣。而且:“关东糖,粘上就没完没了,甩也甩不掉” 这种用法在文学作品中也是很常见的。

比如你的例文,我会这样来译:
有两种方式可以用来烦扰别人。一种是去“粘”上他们。..... “糖粘型”的目的是...., 他们达到目的的方式就是没完没了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-26 05:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Code: UTF—8

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Although denyce's multi-purpose answer was useful and Scott's answer most befitting for the example that I provided, I apologize for being somewhat misleading about what I was truly after. HymnLau's humorous colloquial interpretation is in the end far more precise, as it captures the sweet, sticky, nonsensical nuisance of an aristocratic establishment weened on the luxuries of colonial oppression.

Thank you HymnLau.
I wish a very Happy New Year in 2004!

新年快樂!