KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Real Estate

strap

Chinese translation: 口号


11:16 Mar 13, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
English term or phrase: strap
Members practising as sole practitioners or as partners or directors of firms offering surveying services are entitled to use the RICS logo and strap.

How to translate "strap"?
servien
Chinese translation:口号
Explanation:
strap = strapline = tagline

就是徽标下的一个口号式的短句。

Members practising as sole practitioners or as partners or directors of firms offering surveying services are entitled to use the RICS logo and strap. (‘RICS – the mark of property professionalism worldwide’).

又:

As we begin 2006, our strap line of RICS being "the mark of property professionalism worldwide" looks like it has come true.
Selected response from:

Yongmei Liu
United States
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2口号Yongmei Liu
3 +1FYI
H. J. Zhang
4肩章
Shang


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
肩章


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-13 11:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RICS = Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors 皇家特许测量员协会

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 还不错,还有更好的吗?


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
我觉得是那种跨肩斜戴的红条幅,上面有这个协会的名称。会员出去做调研时就可以戴着。

考虑“跨肩横幅”?

H. J. Zhang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: 覺得這個更有可能。
39 mins
  -> thanks.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
口号


Explanation:
strap = strapline = tagline

就是徽标下的一个口号式的短句。

Members practising as sole practitioners or as partners or directors of firms offering surveying services are entitled to use the RICS logo and strap. (‘RICS – the mark of property professionalism worldwide’).

又:

As we begin 2006, our strap line of RICS being "the mark of property professionalism worldwide" looks like it has come true.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strapline
    Reference: http://www.rics.org/AboutRICS/RICSstructureandgovernance/RIC...
Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. J. Zhang: seems you've got it. also 广告语 or 标语.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
6 days