KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Real Estate

speculative lease

Chinese translation: 暂订租约


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speculative lease
Chinese translation:暂订租约
Entered by: Bin Zhao

09:25 Sep 21, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Real Estate / rent
English term or phrase: speculative lease
In the next field specify whether the lease is contract or speculative.

句子很简单,译成“投机出租”让人很困惑,到底是什么意思那?
Bin Zhao
China
暂订租约
Explanation:
I believe the word "speculative" here has nothing to do with investments.

A speculative lease is a lease that has not yet been confirmed. Under this speculative lease, a certain unit will be reserved for a prospective tenant temporarily. In other words, a speculative lease may be cancelled if the prospective tenant does not confirm this lease within a certain time period.

On the contrary, a contract is a binding agreement that has already been confirmed.


"If you have an inquiry from a prospective tenant. The Speculative Lease serves to reserve the Unit for the prospect. Later, when the Tenant takes up the Lease you can convert the Speculative Lease to an active Lease. This is done by simply changing the Lease Type.

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:9dAPi1RJLWMJ:www.richard...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-21 15:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

暂订租约 or 预订(租约)
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4随机性租赁willhuang
3 +1暂订租约Shirley Lao


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
暂订租约


Explanation:
I believe the word "speculative" here has nothing to do with investments.

A speculative lease is a lease that has not yet been confirmed. Under this speculative lease, a certain unit will be reserved for a prospective tenant temporarily. In other words, a speculative lease may be cancelled if the prospective tenant does not confirm this lease within a certain time period.

On the contrary, a contract is a binding agreement that has already been confirmed.


"If you have an inquiry from a prospective tenant. The Speculative Lease serves to reserve the Unit for the prospect. Later, when the Tenant takes up the Lease you can convert the Speculative Lease to an active Lease. This is done by simply changing the Lease Type.

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:9dAPi1RJLWMJ:www.richard...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-21 15:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

暂订租约 or 预订(租约)

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  happyzane
8 days
  -> Thanks!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
随机性租赁


Explanation:
speculative lease = 随机性租赁
speculative: 随机性的;推测(性)的

willhuang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese