KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Religion

Saint

Chinese translation: ʥ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Saint
Chinese translation:ʥ
Entered by: Smartrans He

23:26 Nov 30, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / religion
English term or phrase: Saint
used to describe a person of holy descent
ʥ
Explanation:
(sheng)
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5聖徒Raymond Chu
5圣人
shcheong
4 +1ʥ
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ʥ


Explanation:
(sheng)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: Just one word. It is easier to combine it with a Western name such as Saint John 竧揩
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
圣人


Explanation:
This is better.

shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
聖徒


Explanation:
When the word is used to denote a holy or cannonized person rather than the title of a saint to come before his name, the translation is 聖徒 (sheng4 tu2). The expression 聖人 in Chinese means people of very high virtue or moral excellence, and generally has nothing to do with religious holiness.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan