KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Religion

nirvana

Chinese translation: both are correct. I prefer 疘 絃 . Additionally, other translations are 秆 叉 or 蛾 盜


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nirvana
Chinese translation:both are correct. I prefer 疘 絃 . Additionally, other translations are 秆 叉 or 蛾 盜
Entered by: Marta Argat

04:19 Dec 7, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: nirvana
Dear colleagues, I've seen 2 variants: 涅盘 and 涅槃
Which is correct or used more often? Thanks in advance!
Marta Argat
both are correct. I prefer 疘 絃 . Additionally, other translations are 秆 叉 or 蛾 盜
Explanation:
This is both a Buddhist and a Hinduist term. 疘 絃 is used more in Buddhist tracts, while秆叉,in Hinduist ones.

If translated to express its meaning in Chinese,秆叉is more revealing,蛾盜,a Buddhist word, is likewise expressive. Even more secular is the expression, 伐 贾  .
Selected response from:

Francis Fine
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! It's a pitty I can't award points to a few answers simultaneously. Shechong's answer was also very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2涅槃
shcheong
5 +1涅槃
Smartrans He
5我仍然坚持“涅槃”才是正确的。
shcheong
4both are correct. I prefer 疘 絃 . Additionally, other translations are 秆 叉 or 蛾 盜Francis Fine
4涅槃
Smartrans He


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
涅槃


Explanation:
Both are correct since "槃" can be written as "盘", but the later is used more often.


Smartrans He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
涅槃


Explanation:
应该是“涅槃”,之所以出现“涅盘”这个字,是因为GB2312字库里没有“槃”字的缘故,现在有了GBK字库,电脑已经可以显示“槃”字,今后应一律称为“涅槃”----这是佛教界的规范用词。
在佛教的旧译经典中,“涅槃”也曾经被翻译成“泥洹”,但是从来没有使用“涅盘”的。

附录:《大正藏》涅槃部的URL供参考。


    Reference: http://www.buddhist-canon.com/budd-bin/jhoo/ci.cgi?r2=t12_2/...
shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi
1 hr
  -> THANK YOU

agree  Raymond Chu
3 hrs
  -> Also thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
涅槃


Explanation:
“槃”同“盘”,从以下词汇是也可看出:
槃木(盘曲不直的老树);槃回(蜿蜒盘曲);槃岐(指瓜蔓上蟠曲岐出的岔头);槃衍(盘曲延展貌);槃根(盘曲的木根);槃基(盘曲的山脚);槃深(盘曲深广);槃节(盘曲的树根、树节)
此外,文化大学艺术研究所教授陈清香的“涅盘变相研究”通篇用的都是“涅盘”。参考网址:http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:5v5BfFiZ-cg:www.fjzx.y3...
两种形式共存是不争的事实,原因何在其实很难考证,我仅建议argat使用后者,即“涅槃”。
          
           

Smartrans He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 我也主张用后者。有人把"Saddam Hussein"译为“海珊”,象个雅致的女孩。没法与他争论,只是我绝不会这样译。
1 hr

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
both are correct. I prefer 疘 絃 . Additionally, other translations are 秆 叉 or 蛾 盜


Explanation:
This is both a Buddhist and a Hinduist term. 疘 絃 is used more in Buddhist tracts, while秆叉,in Hinduist ones.

If translated to express its meaning in Chinese,秆叉is more revealing,蛾盜,a Buddhist word, is likewise expressive. Even more secular is the expression, 伐 贾  .

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! It's a pitty I can't award points to a few answers simultaneously. Shechong's answer was also very helpful!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
我仍然坚持“涅槃”才是正确的。


Explanation:
Democracy is agree to disagree. Maybe I am a conservative, I still insist my viewpoint that“涅槃”can never be replaced by “涅盘”。
语言是有规范的,现有的中国权威辞典,无论是《汉语大词典》,还是《古今汉语词典》等,都只收“涅槃”而不收“涅盘”。“涅盘”根本就是错别字,其流行也只局限于电脑和用GB字库排版印刷的出版物上。
根据中国国家规定的规范用语,以及港台和海外各地华人世界的用语,也是“涅槃”而不用“涅盘”。所以,这根本就不是contemporaries' advice的问题。


shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in category: 8