International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Religion

Monsignor

Chinese translation: 蒙席


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Monsignor
Chinese translation:蒙席
Entered by: Chinoise

21:10 Jul 6, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religious studies
English term or phrase: Monsignor
and Bishop of Hakodate.
Chinoise
蒙席
Explanation:
Monsignor 在香港、台湾的标准译法是“蒙席”。

“蒙席”是教皇赐封给那些德高望重的神职人员的荣誉头衔。

宗教界人士不太主张一般地将这个称谓译为“阁下”,因为那样不能体现这个称谓所代表的至高荣誉。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 04:10:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google returns 897 hits for 蒙席。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Great thanks to all of you, esp. Xiaoping for his flawlessly accurate translation. My compliments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4蒙席
Xiaoping Fu
5 +1徽
pong1984
4阁下(对罗马天主教大主教的称呼)和函馆主教Haichao Wang
3曼希諾尔
Summit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
曼希諾尔


Explanation:
罗马天主教,赐于一些教士的尊称。看来只能音译,同时希望能请教天主教的同仁。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 22:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或许也可作为“长老”之义

Summit
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
阁下(对罗马天主教大主教的称呼)和函馆主教


Explanation:
A title and an office conferred on a male cleric by a pope.
阁下由罗马主教授予男性神职人员的称谓和官职

Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
徽


Explanation:
That is how the bishop of the roman catholic church is called.

pong1984
Hong Kong

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li-chuan Yen: Cambridge dic says "a title used with the name of a Roman Catholic priest of high rank". This is originally Italian, also for ρ份, .
23 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
蒙席


Explanation:
Monsignor 在香港、台湾的标准译法是“蒙席”。

“蒙席”是教皇赐封给那些德高望重的神职人员的荣誉头衔。

宗教界人士不太主张一般地将这个称谓译为“阁下”,因为那样不能体现这个称谓所代表的至高荣誉。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 04:10:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google returns 897 hits for 蒙席。


    Reference: http://www.blizzardcn.com/war3/content.asp?newsid=758
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great thanks to all of you, esp. Xiaoping for his flawlessly accurate translation. My compliments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/10510a.htm
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Euro. The explanation in this site is very helpful.

agree  eandli
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Raymond Chu: This is the standard translation of the Catholic Church. All others appear to be only guessworks and should be discarded.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Raymond.

agree  zhiyu liu
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks.