KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Religion

Lay Leadership

Chinese translation: 信徒领袖


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lay leader
Chinese translation:信徒领袖
Entered by: Chinoise

01:56 Aug 14, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religion
English term or phrase: Lay Leadership
What's the correct version for "Lay leadership" in Chinese? Thanks in advance.
Chinoise
(平)信徒领袖
Explanation:
根据天主教的官方中文用语,普通信徒称为“平信徒”,而根据香港中华神学院的译名,lay leadership是“信徒领袖”。因此,lay leadership可以翻译诚“平信徒领袖”或“信徒领袖”。
Selected response from:

shcheong
Singapore
Grading comment
"信徒领袖" is more similar to "zhanglao", so I go with Shsheong. Thanks to LiBin, though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3世俗领导人员、世俗领导层Libin PhD
5 +1(平)信徒领袖
shcheong


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
世俗领导人员、世俗领导层


Explanation:
世俗领导人员、世俗领导层

非教会方面的领导人员,如政府官员。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 08:33:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据上海译文出版社出版的陆谷孙主编的《英汉大词典》(我用的是台湾东华书局印的繁体版),lay:
(与教会中有宗教职司人员相对而言的)世俗的,非神职的,外行的,非专业性的,我认为这里指的是非教会方面的社会领导层对教会活动的支持。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gdleigh
22 mins

agree  Lichun E
3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(平)信徒领袖


Explanation:
根据天主教的官方中文用语,普通信徒称为“平信徒”,而根据香港中华神学院的译名,lay leadership是“信徒领袖”。因此,lay leadership可以翻译诚“平信徒领袖”或“信徒领袖”。


    Reference: http://www.cathlinks.org/str.htm
    Reference: http://www.echinabible.com/subject.html
shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
"信徒领袖" is more similar to "zhanglao", so I go with Shsheong. Thanks to LiBin, though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang
2 hrs