KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Religion

Practice random acts of beauty and senseless acts of kindness

Chinese translation: 随心随意求美,无来无由行善


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Practice random acts of beauty and senseless acts of kindness
Chinese translation:随心随意求美,无来无由行善
Entered by: orientalhorizon

03:17 Nov 17, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / A buddhist phrase
English term or phrase: Practice random acts of beauty and senseless acts of kindness
没有更多!
Nigel Jones
China
随心随意求美,无来无由行善
Explanation:
如果是“Practise random acts of kindness and senseless acts of beauty”则可改为“无来无由求美,随心随意行善”,或者保持不变亦无不可。

看到这是“A buddhist phrase”,所以选词时就尽量向“禅”那边靠一下。

“真善美”永远是人类不懈的追求,但追求的路却有千千万。若将这追求融化为潜意识,随时随地、随心随意地身体力行,不必管什么前因后果,反倒是善果一桩,无意之中也会成就正果。

所谓“随心随意”就是什么时候想做了,那就去做好了,不必有什么时间计划和固定套路。禅家有云“拿起便做,做完了便放下”。这便是此处random的妙想。

所谓“无来无由”就是求美行善哪需什么来由、还要什么意义,没有来由便是最好的来由。创造美与善,本身即是最大的快乐。这便是此处senseless的奇思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-17 09:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Random_act_of_kindness
http://www.globalideasbank.org/site/bank/idea.php?ideaId=127...
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everyone. This answer seemed most suitable. Thx oriental horizon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3随心随意求美,无来无由行善
orientalhorizon
4善举美行,率性而为
Sun Song
3践行随机爱美的行为和毫无意义的和善表现Wenjer Leuschel
3實踐美麗的隨機行為和和善的毫無意義的行為
Gertrude Tsau


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
實踐美麗的隨機行為和和善的毫無意義的行為


Explanation:
The phrase " Practice random acts of kindness and senseless acts of beauty" may have been coined by peace activist Anne Herbert. Herbert says she wrote it on a placemat at a Sausalito restaurant in 1982 or 1983.


Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practice random acts of beauty and senseless acts of kindness
践行随机爱美的行为和毫无意义的和善表现


Explanation:
话说“做大事的机会不多,一生可能只有一两次,而且你可能由于没有准备好而失去机会;但是,做好事的机会天天有,举手之劳,随机可为”,因此practice random acts of kindness应该是标准的做人。再者,人当然爱美,所以会在某些时候好好打扮自己;但是,beauty is but skin deep,过了头,随时随地擦粉涂脂、搔首弄姿,那就是senseless acts of beauty了。

这里把话说反了,凸显出一种荒谬感:随机搔弄自己的美貌,矫柔做作地表现一下自己的良善,毫无意义。

This is just an interpretation, quite private and personal one from my own observation of human behavior.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
practice random acts of beauty and senseless acts of kindness
随心随意求美,无来无由行善


Explanation:
如果是“Practise random acts of kindness and senseless acts of beauty”则可改为“无来无由求美,随心随意行善”,或者保持不变亦无不可。

看到这是“A buddhist phrase”,所以选词时就尽量向“禅”那边靠一下。

“真善美”永远是人类不懈的追求,但追求的路却有千千万。若将这追求融化为潜意识,随时随地、随心随意地身体力行,不必管什么前因后果,反倒是善果一桩,无意之中也会成就正果。

所谓“随心随意”就是什么时候想做了,那就去做好了,不必有什么时间计划和固定套路。禅家有云“拿起便做,做完了便放下”。这便是此处random的妙想。

所谓“无来无由”就是求美行善哪需什么来由、还要什么意义,没有来由便是最好的来由。创造美与善,本身即是最大的快乐。这便是此处senseless的奇思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-17 09:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Random_act_of_kindness
http://www.globalideasbank.org/site/bank/idea.php?ideaId=127...

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everyone. This answer seemed most suitable. Thx oriental horizon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau: 不但"美,善",而且有禪的意味
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Yurek
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  ShelleyX: 译得很有味道,意思也差不多了
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practice random acts of beauty and senseless acts of kindness
善举美行,率性而为


Explanation:
以上诸君的分析很有道理,但对于此种标题性内容,应当简洁利落。

Sun Song
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese