KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Religion

Merry christmas

Chinese translation: 圣诞快乐!


13:15 Nov 19, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Religion / Advert flier
English term or phrase: Merry christmas
merry christmas
Alejandra Fernández Buen
Chinese translation:圣诞快乐!
Explanation:
very common expression.
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11圣诞快乐!
orientalhorizon
5 +8圣诞快乐
Carol So


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
merry christmas
圣诞快乐!


Explanation:
very common expression.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Xu
1 min
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Bin Tiede
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Yurek: 有点早,感恩节还没到呢,呵呵
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Duobing Chen
50 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Jason Young
53 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Jason Ma
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  y_lewarne
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  enya
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  shanmididi: I guess some foreign friend wants to know the Chinese version for his/her Chrismas greetings! ^-^
6 hrs
  -> Probably, Thank you very much!

agree  ricochu0311: I can't agree more, you know =)
11 hrs
  -> Can't thank you more, :)

agree  Shirley Lao
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
merry christmas
圣诞快乐


Explanation:
圣诞节在台湾有时候也可以叫做耶诞节.

Carol So
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
1 min
  -> thank you!

agree  Yurek
5 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Duobing Chen
49 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Jason Young
52 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Jason Ma
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  y_lewarne
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  ricochu0311: I can't agree more, you know =)
11 hrs
  -> A big yes from the one who's thinking about christmas presents.

agree  Shirley Lao
15 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxwonita