KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Religion

Alim

Chinese translation: 阿利姆, 乌理玛 (宗教领袖)


21:34 Apr 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / title in mosque
English term or phrase: Alim
...he had inquired of an elderly Alim in the mosque in Croydon whether it was permitted that a man...

我估计 Alim 是伊斯兰教中一个宗教职位,可能跟佛教寺庙中的方丈、主持之类的称谓差不多,我查了手头的字典,也goole了,没有找到这个词的相应中文。请教!
Zhoudan
Chinese translation:阿利姆, 乌理玛 (宗教领袖)
Explanation:
Alim, which means "scolar" is an another way to say ulema, in fact it's the singular form of ulema. So you can choose to make a phonetic transcription of ulema (乌理玛) or alim (阿利姆) or to translate it as 宗教领袖
http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/沙特阿拉伯
Look at Google for all of this three propositions to make the better choice regarding your document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-04-04 23:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, read scholar, not scolar of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2004-04-05 01:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(This part is UTF-8)
About the difference between Ulema and Imam :
- Imam [am芒m] means \"guide\". Imam are choosen among the faithfull to guide the friday prayer.

- Ulema [ulama] means \"scholars\". They are a sort of \"legalists\" of the Islam, the guarantors of the respect of the islam law principles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 50 mins (2004-04-05 03:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UTF-8 more info about some terms from Wang Jiangping, \"Glossary of Chinese Islamic Terms\" (Pinyin-Chinese-arabic-english), Curzon Press & NIAS Press, Denmark, 2001.
http://www.niaspress.dk/asian_studies_bookshop/detail.asp?ID...
Ahong [芒khund], [akhw芒nd] 闃胯▏
teacher (in Quranic school or madrasa 楹﹀緱鑾辨挄 or 椹緱鎷夎惃), preacher, tutor, theological scholar, cleric, imam of the mosque; general title for a Muslim cleric, also for those in China who complete their madrasa education to college level but without taking a formal position at the mosque as a cleric. The word was introduced during the Yuan dynasty and became more common after the 17th century among Muslim communities in much of China to refer to the imam and other clerics (but, for E Turkestan, see below). Among the Akhonds in China there is an ascending hierarchy: first graduate of a mosque madrasa, then graduate of an Islamic university (usually the madrasa attached to a central mosque), then mosque attendant (carrying out duties such as cleaning, heating water for ritual ablutions, slaughtering animals and announcing the prayer time), then teacher of a madrasa at primary and middle levels, then the leader of the service who also delivers the sermon on Fridays, then imam and finally an interpreter of Islamic law who is regarded as Mufti (绌嗗か浣
Selected response from:

Xiaren
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1伊斯兰学者
Last Hermit
4 +1A couple of possible answersJade Lai
41 回教人士之团体或法律 2 回教学者; 回教领袖
Ray Luo
3阿訇﹖
jyuan_us
3阿利姆, 乌理玛 (宗教领袖)
Xiaren


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alim
阿訇﹖


Explanation:
阿訇﹖

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-04-04 22:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

阿訇?

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Xiaren: 阿訇 is for Imam, also transcript as 伊冒 or 伊玛目 not the same as an alim
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alim
A couple of possible answers


Explanation:
"An Alim is someone with considerable insight and knowledge of the Divine Sciences of Qur'an, Hadith, Sunnah, etc. who can extract answers to questions or problems faced by Muslims. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-04-04 22:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.usc.edu/dept/MSA/reference/glossary/term.ALIM.htm...

按照这个网页Alim的意思可能是一位伊斯兰教学者

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-04-04 23:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"阿訇\"也可以


    Reference: http://www.islam-online.net/english/ArtCulture/2001/05/artic...
    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=alim+islam&ei=UTF-8&fr=fp-t...
Jade Lai
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens
1 hr
  -> лл

neutral  Xiaren: 阿訇 is generally for Imam. added : I know that's a common confusion, but both Imam and Ulema are surely not the same.
2 hrs
  -> According to 上海交通大学出版社的汉英词典, the definition of "阿訇"can mean : 对伊斯兰教学者或教师的尊称

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alim
伊斯兰学者


Explanation:
alim : a Muslim learned in religious matters(M-W3)


Last Hermit
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaren: A good way for a translation.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alim (Ulema)
阿利姆, 乌理玛 (宗教领袖)


Explanation:
Alim, which means "scolar" is an another way to say ulema, in fact it's the singular form of ulema. So you can choose to make a phonetic transcription of ulema (乌理玛) or alim (阿利姆) or to translate it as 宗教领袖
http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/沙特阿拉伯
Look at Google for all of this three propositions to make the better choice regarding your document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-04-04 23:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, read scholar, not scolar of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2004-04-05 01:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(This part is UTF-8)
About the difference between Ulema and Imam :
- Imam [am芒m] means \"guide\". Imam are choosen among the faithfull to guide the friday prayer.

- Ulema [ulama] means \"scholars\". They are a sort of \"legalists\" of the Islam, the guarantors of the respect of the islam law principles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 50 mins (2004-04-05 03:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UTF-8 more info about some terms from Wang Jiangping, \"Glossary of Chinese Islamic Terms\" (Pinyin-Chinese-arabic-english), Curzon Press & NIAS Press, Denmark, 2001.
http://www.niaspress.dk/asian_studies_bookshop/detail.asp?ID...
Ahong [芒khund], [akhw芒nd] 闃胯▏
teacher (in Quranic school or madrasa 楹﹀緱鑾辨挄 or 椹緱鎷夎惃), preacher, tutor, theological scholar, cleric, imam of the mosque; general title for a Muslim cleric, also for those in China who complete their madrasa education to college level but without taking a formal position at the mosque as a cleric. The word was introduced during the Yuan dynasty and became more common after the 17th century among Muslim communities in much of China to refer to the imam and other clerics (but, for E Turkestan, see below). Among the Akhonds in China there is an ascending hierarchy: first graduate of a mosque madrasa, then graduate of an Islamic university (usually the madrasa attached to a central mosque), then mosque attendant (carrying out duties such as cleaning, heating water for ritual ablutions, slaughtering animals and announcing the prayer time), then teacher of a madrasa at primary and middle levels, then the leader of the service who also delivers the sermon on Fridays, then imam and finally an interpreter of Islamic law who is regarded as Mufti (绌嗗か浣

Xiaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alim
1 回教人士之团体或法律 2 回教学者; 回教领袖


Explanation:
Alim = Ulema

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7