KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Retail

return on equity

Chinese translation: 净资产回报率


00:52 Nov 28, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / retail
English term or phrase: return on equity
This is a finacial phase.
Melody
Chinese translation:净资产回报率
Explanation:
诸位是不是在美国还是在读书啊?

我刚从美国回国在北京工作.根据大陆的翻法,应该是"净资产回报率".

不知道香港和台湾怎么翻. 碰到过香港傻X说我翻译的不好. 忘了谁说正宗中文了.
Selected response from:

wake123
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1股東權益報酬率Raymond Chu
5股权收益
Donglai Lou
4 +1权益报酬率
jinshi
5净资产回报率wake123
5所有者权益回报率
shcheong
4–炊硄瞓寥Francis Fine
4股本收益率Raytrans
4股本回报率
Chinexpert


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
股权收益


Explanation:
Equity:股权 or 权益
return:收益


Donglai Lou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
所有者权益回报率


Explanation:
This is the standard answer, please refer to the glossary provided in the reference URL.


    Reference: http://www.chinarent.net/specialtynew/dictionary/dic_m-t.asp
shcheong
Singapore

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
权益报酬率


Explanation:
This is the standard one.


    Reference: http://www.dl-jinshi.com
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi: In fact most of the answers suggested above and below are accepted as well.
3 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
股本收益率


Explanation:
财产所得利润 is optional!

Raytrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
股本回报率


Explanation:
股本=entity
回报率=return

http://language.chinadaily.com.cn/vocabulary.asp?ty=g


    Reference: http://language.chinadaily.com.cn/vocabulary.asp?ty=g
Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
股東權益報酬率


Explanation:
Equity means the interest of corporate shareholders (owners), i.e. the part of the assets of the corporation over its liability. In accounting, it is called "net worth". The standard translation is 股東權益. The term "return" may be translated into 報酬率 or 回報率.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: Your explanation is very helpful.
11 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
净资产回报率


Explanation:
诸位是不是在美国还是在读书啊?

我刚从美国回国在北京工作.根据大陆的翻法,应该是"净资产回报率".

不知道香港和台湾怎么翻. 碰到过香港傻X说我翻译的不好. 忘了谁说正宗中文了.

wake123

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
–炊硄瞓寥


Explanation:
The term "equity' does have many, but inter-related, meanings But, here, I believe, the meaning of "a share of common stock" is likely the most appropriate.

The word "瞯 or rate" may be used. And often it is used. I choose – to convey the same meaning. As heading for a table, I would also use "rate" instead of the long and cumbersome term I tanslated as above. I believe, this long one, however, is the most lucid and self-explanatory.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish