KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Safety

Predominantly&most notably

Chinese translation: 主要/其中最值得一提的是


07:42 Nov 3, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Magazine
English term or phrase: Predominantly&most notably
Predominantly a residential area, Minhang is rapidly becoming home to some of Shanghai’s many factories and production facilities, most notably Huntsman’s new Asia Pacific Technology Centre.
ENteCH
China
Chinese translation:主要/其中最值得一提的是
Explanation:
根据上下文翻译,试译如下:
闵行主要是一个居民区,而现在正快速成为上海很多工厂和生产设施的家园,其中最值得一提的是亨斯迈的全新亚太技术中心也在此安家落户。
FYI
Selected response from:

Fred Ma
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4主要/其中最值得一提的是
Fred Ma
4主要(大多)/尤为显著tanglsus
4主要是//尤其
Neyle


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predominantly&most notably
主要是//尤其


Explanation:
predominantly: mostly; mainly 主要地;多数情况下

notably: adv. used for giving a good or the most important example of sth 尤其;特别

Example sentence(s):
  • She works in a predominantly male environment. 她在一个男性居多的环境里工作。
  • The house had many drawbacks, most notably its price. 这房子有很多缺陷,尤其是它的价格。
Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predominantly&most notably
主要(大多)/尤为显著


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predominantly&most notably
主要/其中最值得一提的是


Explanation:
根据上下文翻译,试译如下:
闵行主要是一个居民区,而现在正快速成为上海很多工厂和生产设施的家园,其中最值得一提的是亨斯迈的全新亚太技术中心也在此安家落户。
FYI

Fred Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4