KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Safety

in material compliance with

Chinese translation: 基本上

06:35 Feb 26, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / 产品
English term or phrase: in material compliance with
Booz Allen, using its reasonable judgment as a consultant, determined XXX to be in material compliance with its NSA obligations

XXX是公司名称,请问为什么这里有material,是什么意思?谢谢!
Rocky Stone
China
Chinese translation:基本上
Explanation:
见下列注释3.


1material
adjective ma·te·ri·al \ mə-ˈtir-ē-əl \
Legal Definition of material
1 : of, relating to, or consisting of physical matter
2 : being of real importance or consequence
3 : being an essential component: the material terms of the contract
4 : being relevant to a subject under consideration; specifically : being such as would affect or be taken into consideration by a reasonable person in acting or making a decision — see also insider trading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-26 08:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据下列词典解释,应为“重大的”

be in material compliance with its NSA obligations = be very much in compliance with its NSA obligations XXX 在很大程度上符合(遵守)了其NSA义务


ma·te·ri·al
məˈtirēəl/Submit
noun
1.
the matter from which a thing is or can be made.
"goats can eat more or less any plant material"
synonyms: matter, substance, stuff, medium
"the decomposition of organic material"
2.
facts, information, or ideas for use in creating a book or other work.
"there is much good material here for priests to use in sermons"
synonyms: information, data, facts, facts and figures, statistics, evidence, details, particulars, background, notes; More
adjective
1.
denoting or consisting of physical objects rather than the mind or spirit.
"the material world"
synonyms: physical, corporeal, tangible, nonspiritual, mundane, worldly, earthly, secular, temporal, concrete, real, solid, substantial
"the material world"
2.
important; essential; relevant.
"the insects did not do any material damage to the crop"
synonyms: significant, major, important
"the storms caused material damage"
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1实质性
Jiayin Jenny Zheng
4基本上
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in material
实质性


Explanation:
means "of significance"

Jiayin Jenny Zheng
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wei xia
3 days 12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
基本上


Explanation:
见下列注释3.


1material
adjective ma·te·ri·al \ mə-ˈtir-ē-əl \
Legal Definition of material
1 : of, relating to, or consisting of physical matter
2 : being of real importance or consequence
3 : being an essential component: the material terms of the contract
4 : being relevant to a subject under consideration; specifically : being such as would affect or be taken into consideration by a reasonable person in acting or making a decision — see also insider trading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-26 08:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据下列词典解释,应为“重大的”

be in material compliance with its NSA obligations = be very much in compliance with its NSA obligations XXX 在很大程度上符合(遵守)了其NSA义务


ma·te·ri·al
məˈtirēəl/Submit
noun
1.
the matter from which a thing is or can be made.
"goats can eat more or less any plant material"
synonyms: matter, substance, stuff, medium
"the decomposition of organic material"
2.
facts, information, or ideas for use in creating a book or other work.
"there is much good material here for priests to use in sermons"
synonyms: information, data, facts, facts and figures, statistics, evidence, details, particulars, background, notes; More
adjective
1.
denoting or consisting of physical objects rather than the mind or spirit.
"the material world"
synonyms: physical, corporeal, tangible, nonspiritual, mundane, worldly, earthly, secular, temporal, concrete, real, solid, substantial
"the material world"
2.
important; essential; relevant.
"the insects did not do any material damage to the crop"
synonyms: significant, major, important
"the storms caused material damage"


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!