KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Science

flash flood

Chinese translation: 射流洪水,激流洪水


02:35 May 20, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: flash flood
a type of flood
Chinese translation:射流洪水,激流洪水
Explanation:
flood with high speed,erupting flood
Selected response from:

zwcorp
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3射流洪水,激流洪水zwcorp
5山洪Georgia Kuo
3突然淹水
Jacob Jou


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
射流洪水,激流洪水


Explanation:
flood with high speed,erupting flood

zwcorp
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lichun E
8 mins

neutral  xxxzhongren: 暴涨的洪水
1 hr

agree  Weiyong
1 hr

agree  Bin Zhang
19 hrs

neutral  Francis Fine: 忌害 is a little better, though flash flood is also rapid (縀瑈). But rapid does not mean "sudden and unexpected" as 忌害 connotes.
1 day13 hrs

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
山洪


Explanation:
a very traditional way to explain it as 山洪;or as dramatically as 山洪暴发

Georgia Kuo
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
突然淹水


Explanation:
More colloquial sounding, and is a verb rather than a noun, but may be more precise than available noun answers.

2.
Or, being really creative I might even say 闪电洪水 which is unconventional but which most speakers would understand and might even sound catchy (only for use in a light-hearted document).

Jacob Jou
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 15