International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Science

til leaf webber

Chinese translation: 芝麻荚螟 / 芝麻荚野螟 / 胡麻蛀螟


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sesame leaf webber
Chinese translation:芝麻荚螟 / 芝麻荚野螟 / 胡麻蛀螟
Entered by: chooi

08:23 Jul 3, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science / Agriculture/Biology
English term or phrase: til leaf webber
A type of pest of sesamom crop
chooi
Malaysia
芝麻荚螟 / 芝麻荚野螟 / 胡麻蛀螟
Explanation:
sesame leaf webber 学名 Antigastra catalaunalis,见下面的英文网页。

中文名见下面的中文网页。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Excellent. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1芝麻荚螟 / 芝麻荚野螟 / 胡麻蛀螟
Xiaoping Fu
3til leaf webberWeiyong


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
til leaf webber


Explanation:
胡麻叶蜘蛛

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
芝麻荚螟 / 芝麻荚野螟 / 胡麻蛀螟


Explanation:
sesame leaf webber 学名 Antigastra catalaunalis,见下面的英文网页。

中文名见下面的中文网页。


    Reference: http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:7M-DgPplzIoJ:www.rirdc....
    Reference: http://zb88.myrice.com/changjianbc/yuliao/zhima/4.htm
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Excellent. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 mins