KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Science

Orientation Room

Chinese translation: 简介室


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Orientation Room
Chinese translation:简介室
Entered by: Yongmei Liu

00:55 Dec 14, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Orientation Room
rooms in a museum:
"
Public Services: 20,000 sf
Vestibule 400 sf
Public Lobby 12,000 sf
Information Desk 300 sf
Coat & Pacel Checkroom 1,000 sf
Meeting Rooms and Auditorium 2,000 sf
Museum Shop and Bookstore 3,000 sf
A/V Presentation/Orientation Rm 700 sf
Drinking Fountains
Public Toilets 600 sf
Phones
Educational Facilities: 30,000 sf
Children’s Supply Holding Area 2,000 sf
Orientation Rooms 2,000 sf
Studio Classrooms 11,000 sf
Lecture Classrooms 13,000 sf
Staff and Docent Offices 2,000 sf
"
Yongmei Liu
United States
簡介室
Explanation:
This can be one of the choices, it can be a briefing room/a room with brief museum history (e.g. of the founder/facilities of the museum/exhibitions) etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 29 mins (2003-12-14 11:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even 介紹室
Selected response from:

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Grading comment
I don't know why, but they call any small room with a few tables and a couple of dozen chairs an orientation room. Sort like a briefing room.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4总体介绍室;展览介绍室
Kevin Yang
3 +1簡介室
Scott Li
3新学生环境适应会议室
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
2orient/orientate
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
新学生环境适应会议室


Explanation:
You may wish to attach a note somewhere in translation, explaining the term. Some Chinese may not understand the term.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
orientation room
总体介绍室;展览介绍室


Explanation:
Here are my suggestions:
总体介绍室
展览介绍室
展览馆介绍室
博物馆介绍室

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
5 hrs

agree  pleasure
12 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow
23 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
orientation room
orient/orientate


Explanation:
orient (orientate) => orient yourself, orientate yourself = a to discover where you are by looking at a map (根据地图)确定...的方位 b to become familiar with a new situation 使...熟悉(新情况)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orientation room
簡介室


Explanation:
This can be one of the choices, it can be a briefing room/a room with brief museum history (e.g. of the founder/facilities of the museum/exhibitions) etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 29 mins (2003-12-14 11:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even 介紹室

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
I don't know why, but they call any small room with a few tables and a couple of dozen chairs an orientation room. Sort like a briefing room.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 简介室
9 hrs