KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Science

ballroom prefunction

Chinese translation: 迎宾室


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ballroom prefunction
Chinese translation:迎宾室
Entered by: Yongmei Liu

02:09 Dec 14, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: ballroom prefunction
好像是跳舞前社交的区域。中文怎么说好?

谢谢!

Ballroom prefunction 3,800 sf
Ballroom (4 sections) 13,000 sf
Jr. prefunction 1,200 sf
Jr. ballroom (4 sections) 4,000 sf
Yongmei Liu
United States
Various
Explanation:
Ball room in hotel usally does not refer to place for dancing but for meeting.

Please refer to picture in the web site for some suggestions.
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 0 min (2003-12-14 11:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at least in HK, 舞厅 refers to something else and is classed as lower category arena. Top class hotels will not call their Ball room as 舞厅.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-15 07:21:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks Yongmei, I guess there is no definite answer and glad that you don\'t call it 舞厅 which is night club equivelant in HK.

One suggestion for Ballroom = 宴会厅 = 宴会大厅 = 大宴会厅, you know we Chinese like the word \"Big\" :-))
Selected response from:

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Grading comment
宴会迎宾室

Sorry, there must be a better way of saying this!

Thanks for the HK link.

Yes, a ballroom is indeed a room for hosting balls, but in China it is used for 1,000-guest banquets. :-) So, calling it 宴会厅 sounds quite appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3舞厅休闲区
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
5 +1宴会厅 (Ballroom)
Denyce Seow
4 +1Various
Scott Li
5前厅/侧厅/副厅
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
舞厅休闲区


Explanation:
It seems to me that Ball Prefunction is used for gathering before dancing. It could also be used for chatting and drinking between sessions of dancing.



English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
5 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
6 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs

neutral  Denyce Seow: "Ballroom" is not necessary for dancing. Sometimes I conduct my seminar in a BALLROOM. It is usually the largest function a hotel/conference center has.
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
宴会厅 (Ballroom)


Explanation:
I have to really stress that if you are translating for a hotel or conference center, BALLROOM is definitely not a DANCING ROOM. I have worked in Hyatt before and then when I was a consultant, I used to give seminars and trainings in hotels and conference centers.A BALLROOM is usually one of the biggest room they have, sometimes with a capacity of 300 - 1000 pax. A hotel/conference center will have break-out rooms, meeting suites, conference rooms, halls, ballrooms, etc.

Ballroom (4 sections): They have 4 clients, each with about 100 - 200 pax. So, the hotel/conference center will use partitions to split up the ballroom into 4 smaller rooms. Let's say Yongmei's getting married and he's inviting 1245 pax, then the partitions will be removed to make it into a whole BALLROOM again to accomodate the number.

Okie, prefunction --> before I start my seminar, my participants arrive early for registration or to have their coffee and tea. Then, during teabreak, they might also go to this area for the refreshments. As such, you would probably have to come out with a good/creative name for this prefunction room/area. Can we call it a 预会厅????

Are you sure it is an area 区域, it can be a room too. But actually.... no customer would pay extra for a room just for prefunction so I guess it should be only an area too.



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li: yes, actually, several suggestions can be found on the the web site I suggested (Grand Hyatt, HK) :-) )
5 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
前厅/侧厅/副厅


Explanation:
Pre-function area是设置在主厅如ballroom外的一块儿空间,它比通常的走廊要大,摆些桌椅沙发供人临时使用,根据其相对于主厅的位置可以叫前厅/侧厅,或者副厅。

参见下列网页中的平面图及Pre-Fucntion Feyer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 2 mins (2003-12-14 21:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

它的主要功能是供人休息、交谈,有时用于会议的登记及一般服务。


    Reference: http://www.shangri-la.com/chi/frame.asp?top=/chi/hotel/nav.h...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Various


Explanation:
Ball room in hotel usally does not refer to place for dancing but for meeting.

Please refer to picture in the web site for some suggestions.
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 0 min (2003-12-14 11:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at least in HK, 舞厅 refers to something else and is classed as lower category arena. Top class hotels will not call their Ball room as 舞厅.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-15 07:21:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks Yongmei, I guess there is no definite answer and glad that you don\'t call it 舞厅 which is night club equivelant in HK.

One suggestion for Ballroom = 宴会厅 = 宴会大厅 = 大宴会厅, you know we Chinese like the word \"Big\" :-))


    Reference: http://hongkonggrand.hyatt.com.cn/hkggh/meetings.html
Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
宴会迎宾室

Sorry, there must be a better way of saying this!

Thanks for the HK link.

Yes, a ballroom is indeed a room for hosting balls, but in China it is used for 1,000-guest banquets. :-) So, calling it 宴会厅 sounds quite appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: To me, a ballroom is for balls (formal dances), but I guess it can be used for other things...
2 hrs
  -> certainly but nowadays, they are multi purpose room instead of dancing, they are usually the largest size hall/room in a hotel. Just like Great Hall of Peoples in Beijing, it can be rented for other functions:-).

agree  Denyce Seow: I agree with Euro that BALLROOM is not necessary for dancing. Refer to my earlier comment. I didn't see Euro's comment when I made that.
9 hrs