KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Science

Artist Live/Work Studios

Chinese translation: 艺术家住宅兼工作室


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Artist Live/Work Studios
Chinese translation:艺术家住宅兼工作室
Entered by: Yongmei Liu

04:41 Dec 14, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Artist Live/Work Studios
住宅和工作室在一起。。。

谢谢
Yongmei Liu
United States
艺术家生活/工作两用居室
Explanation:
Here comes my version for your reference:

艺术家生活/工作两用居室
艺人生活/工作两用居室
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Thank you, Kevin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8艺术家生活/工作两用居室
Kevin Yang
5艺术家生活(兼)工作室
Denyce Seow
4SOHO--居家办公室matias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SOHO--居家办公室


Explanation:
如果是“住宅和工作室”,那就是越来越流行的SOHO.

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
artist live/work studios
艺术家生活/工作两用居室


Explanation:
Here comes my version for your reference:

艺术家生活/工作两用居室
艺人生活/工作两用居室

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Thank you, Kevin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 或者“艺术家住宅兼工作室”
10 mins
  -> Good one! I would love to have one for myself. They are all over in the riverside now.

agree  HymnLau
1 hr

agree  Zhoudan
1 hr

agree  Xiang Ding
2 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow: 同意!
6 hrs

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
12 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
14 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artist live/work studios
艺术家生活(兼)工作室


Explanation:
I definitely go with Kevin's answer! But I just want to contribute a little more info here. A picture says a thousand words (and you can see how Denyce's dreamhouse looks like..... in 30 years!)

It seems that this live/wor studio is a concept more for 艺术家 (you know how these people are... inspirations hit them anytime and they have to shoot straight up and get to work).

Giving it a fancier name.... 艺术家生活(兼)工作室 (just a suggestion)


    Reference: http://www3.telus.net/fdevries/201west1st.html
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550