KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Science

CDMA

Chinese translation: 码分多址


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CDMA
Chinese translation:码分多址
Entered by: Smartrans He

12:33 Oct 21, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: CDMA
computer network and telecom
Roy
码分多址
Explanation:
码(ma3)=code
分(fen1)=division
多(duo1)=multiple
址(zhi3)=access
Selected response from:

Chinexpert
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2码分多址
Chinexpert
4 +1码分多址
Smartrans He
5码分多路访问
jinshi
5分码多路
Xiaoping Fu
4码分多址
Wei Jiang
3 +1代码分配倍数通路
Marta Argat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
代码分配倍数通路


Explanation:
I consulted some dictionary software, there were no direct translation, I've just used "mosaic" translation. That's a kind of standard for digital networks.

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dale Cao
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
码分多路访问


Explanation:
This is a standard translation from Kingsoft dictionary. This term is used in communication industry.


    Reference: http://www.dl-jinshi.com
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
码分多址


Explanation:
for Code Division Multiple Address


    Reference: http://www.polytrans.com.cn
Wei Jiang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
码分多址


Explanation:
码(ma3)=code
分(fen1)=division
多(duo1)=multiple
址(zhi3)=access


    Reference: http://mobile.myrice.com/cdma/wljj.htm
Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 205
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi
32 mins

agree  RaffaellaG
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
分码多路


Explanation:
CDMA here stand for Code Division Multiple Access. It is a technical standard for mobilized phone systems.
There are several different translations out there. Just mention a few for your reference:
分码多重通路;
多码多重存取;
码分多路访问;
码分多址技术.
I personally prefer to translate it as “分码多路(系统 or 技术〕”.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
码分多址


Explanation:
码分多址 (ma3 fen1 duo1 zhi3)

CDMA is the abbreviation for Code Division Multiple Access, a coding scheme, used as a modulation technique, in which multiple channels are independently coded for transmission over a single wideband channel.
Note 1: In some communication systems, CDMA is used as an access method that permits carriers from different stations to use the same transmission equipment by using a wider bandwidth than the individual carriers. On reception, each carrier can be distinguished from the others by means of a specific modulation code, thereby allowing for the reception of signals that were originally overlapping in frequency and time. Thus, several transmissions can occur simultaneously within the same bandwidth, with the mutual interference reduced by the degree of orthogonality of the unique codes used in each transmission.
Note 2: CDMA permits a more uniform distribution of energy in the emitted bandwidth.

Smartrans He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: luzou
10 days