KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Science (general)

existing on-the-ground capability

Chinese translation: 已有的现场能力


07:50 Jul 7, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: existing on-the-ground capability
这个怎么翻译,这里的“on-the-ground”该如何理解?谢谢
biomath
Chinese translation:已有的现场能力
Explanation:
"on the ground" means "on the spot" or "in situ ".

So “existing on-the-ground capacity” may mean 已有的现场能力

现场能力有可能是现场(设备)能力,或现场(施工)能力等,依上下文来判断

Selected response from:

ShelleyX
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢你这么细致的解释
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4现有能力
agentx
3 +1已有的现场能力ShelleyX


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
已有的现场能力


Explanation:
"on the ground" means "on the spot" or "in situ ".

So “existing on-the-ground capacity” may mean 已有的现场能力

现场能力有可能是现场(设备)能力,或现场(施工)能力等,依上下文来判断



ShelleyX
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢你这么细致的解释

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
现有能力


Explanation:
existing是目前,on-the-ground指手头上能调动的,Shelley Xiao的译法是对的,不过有些拗口,作为汉语再简洁些就是“现有能力”。

agentx
Native speaker of: Native in ChinChin