KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Science (general)

National Childbirth Trust

Chinese translation: FYI


15:26 Apr 7, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
English term or phrase: National Childbirth Trust
从上下文来看应该是英国或某一个国家的育婴组织,不知道中文怎么说。
Simon Du
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
英国全国(全英)孕产育基金会


I guess "trust" in UK is more like a Foundation in USA. Due to its non-profit nature, I wouldn't support adding words like "信托" because "信托" sounds like a business. National 最好也不要译为 "国立", 因为"国立"代表由政府设立,或公立,都不符合该机构的本质。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2004-04-07 19:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Someone in Taiwan has translated a book titled The National Childbirth Trust Book of Pregnancy Birth and Parenthood 2/e 1996.
But the related page of the link below is \"under construction\".

www.yihsient.com.tw/_borders/showbook.asp?lang=english&cate...
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
I prefer "全国育婴基金会",thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
jyuan_us
4国立生育信托局Wenjer Leuschel
4国家亲子育婴信托基金
Ray Luo


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national childbirth trust
国家亲子育婴信托基金


Explanation:
http://www.nctpregnancyandbabycare.com/nct-online/



    Reference: http://www.nctpregnancyandbabycare.com/nct-online/
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national childbirth trust
国立生育信托局


Explanation:
If it's a governmental organization, the translation may do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 1 min (2004-04-07 19:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s a fund, 国家生育基金 may do.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national childbirth trust
FYI


Explanation:
英国全国(全英)孕产育基金会


I guess "trust" in UK is more like a Foundation in USA. Due to its non-profit nature, I wouldn't support adding words like "信托" because "信托" sounds like a business. National 最好也不要译为 "国立", 因为"国立"代表由政府设立,或公立,都不符合该机构的本质。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2004-04-07 19:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Someone in Taiwan has translated a book titled The National Childbirth Trust Book of Pregnancy Birth and Parenthood 2/e 1996.
But the related page of the link below is \"under construction\".

www.yihsient.com.tw/_borders/showbook.asp?lang=english&cate...

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I prefer "全国育婴基金会",thanks