KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Slang

Have fun!

Chinese translation: 玩开心点


18:54 Jul 6, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: Have fun!
For private matters:-)

I need to create some "in" bandanas-head scarfs for my ski bar, opening next winter. Who knows a coloquial and young expression. Should be short and fresh. All languages needed: French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish, Japanese, Dutch, Arabian, Chinese, Russian, etc.

Thanks a lot for any kind of hints!

Jan
xxxjanabegglen
Chinese translation:玩开心点
Explanation:
This translation is very close to another one above, the difference is that this one is a wish you said to the guests, and the above expression is not so direct / close, like a statement.
Selected response from:

Julian Luo
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2玩开心点Julian Luo
3 +2玩得開心
pkchan
4好好玩!
Guei Lin
4我玩故我在
Jason Ma
3尽情玩吧!
peiling


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have fun!
玩得開心


Explanation:
Happy Together- [ Translate this page ]Jests in school 校園滑稽事 · Magic tools 魔法工具 · Have fun 玩得開心 · Coming soon 敬請期待. Have fun 玩得開心 ... There are so many fun stories. ...
tw.class.urlifelinks.com/class/?csid=css000000001815&id=model5&cl=1127471865-9763-2063 - 30k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

蘋果樹下- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]Have fun! 玩得開心! Posted by ipod under [ en ] [ (0) 評論] | [ (0) 引用]. Have fun! 玩得開心! Have fun! 玩得開心! 0 Comments on "Have fun! 玩得開心! " ...
ipod.itpub.net/post/17062/124122 - 14k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-06 22:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

玩wan
得de
開kai
心xin

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  EUROCOM-Tianjin
2306 days
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have fun!
玩开心点


Explanation:
This translation is very close to another one above, the difference is that this one is a wish you said to the guests, and the above expression is not so direct / close, like a statement.

Julian Luo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guei Lin
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have fun!
我玩故我在


Explanation:
I try to come up with a philosophical one derived from **Je pense, donc je suis** by Descartes, the great French thinker.

**I'm thinking therefor I am**, in Chinese: 我思故我在,wo3 si1 gu4 wo3 zai4, and as a play of words it might do in your ski bar:
我玩故我在 wo3 wan2 gu4 wo3 zai4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-07 03:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我玩故我在 wo3 wan2 gu4 wo3 zai4
= I'm playing therefore I am.

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have fun!
好好玩!


Explanation:
隨口說的話。

Guei Lin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have fun!
尽情玩吧!


Explanation:
This is more natural.

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay