KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Generation X

Chinese translation: "X一代""X一代人"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Generation X
Chinese translation:"X一代""X一代人"
Entered by: Sunshine Wang

09:50 Mar 17, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social
English term or phrase: Generation X
现有翻译:X一代人、无名一代、第十代、未知一代。
For those have melted in American culture for years or born and educated in American, please share your interpretation.

It is a debate in Chinese translators' circle.
Yang JS
"X一代" "X一代人"
Explanation:
You are right.
Generation X= "X一代" "X一代人"
原来出自于加拿大作家道格拉斯.库普兰(Douglas Coupland) 1991 同名小说.
如你所说, 的确现在不同的译法很多, 但一般译为"X一代" "X一代人"的比较多见. 我觉得"X一代" "X一代人"比较好, 让人一看就知道这是在说 "Generation X". 别的译法比较容易引起误会, 或让人吃不准:到底说的哪一代? 有时, 让人查了半天, 越查越糊涂(因为后来新闻界又出了别的 Generation " "(如Generation Y )的说法. 特别是现在大家都无定论时, 只有"X一代" 或 "X一代人"才不会与别的什么 "( )一代" 相混.
如果用其它的,如"无名一代"、"第十代"、"未知一代"......时, 我建议译文中接用原文(Generation X).
Selected response from:

Sunshine Wang
Grading comment
Thank you Sunshine and Bin, you're most helpful. I understand when we do translation relating American or another country's culture, the unique ones, we have to be careful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5第一新生代GBM
4 +1"X一代" "X一代人"Sunshine Wang
4 +1X世代
Golden View
4同意Sunshine Wang的译法Libin PhD


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X世代


Explanation:
Generation X not only exist in America but also in China. Above is one of saying for this term, meaning similar as what you have described.


Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert: 电视时代的人叫x 世代
1 hr

agree  Raymond Chu
3 hrs

disagree  Sunshine Wang: I am sorry. "世代"=generations, 是 "代代", 用来指 很多代, 一代又一代.....(见"新华词典"等)
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"X一代" "X一代人"


Explanation:
You are right.
Generation X= "X一代" "X一代人"
原来出自于加拿大作家道格拉斯.库普兰(Douglas Coupland) 1991 同名小说.
如你所说, 的确现在不同的译法很多, 但一般译为"X一代" "X一代人"的比较多见. 我觉得"X一代" "X一代人"比较好, 让人一看就知道这是在说 "Generation X". 别的译法比较容易引起误会, 或让人吃不准:到底说的哪一代? 有时, 让人查了半天, 越查越糊涂(因为后来新闻界又出了别的 Generation " "(如Generation Y )的说法. 特别是现在大家都无定论时, 只有"X一代" 或 "X一代人"才不会与别的什么 "( )一代" 相混.
如果用其它的,如"无名一代"、"第十代"、"未知一代"......时, 我建议译文中接用原文(Generation X).


Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Sunshine and Bin, you're most helpful. I understand when we do translation relating American or another country's culture, the unique ones, we have to be careful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libin PhD
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
同意Sunshine Wang的译法


Explanation:
同意Sunshine Wang的译法

建议将Generation X译为X一代

将Generation X-er(s)译为X一代人

下面提供一点说明

WHAT IS GENERATION X?

Well it's the group of people born between 1961 and 1981. It's that simple.


It seems we have come to be called Xers simply because we represent something negativee to our elders. We may be the one thing that all of the generations who currently precede us have in common. That is--the ability to speak assuredly about our shortcomings. Of course, they overlook the fact theat we are their responsibility, or actually their fault, our generation will be called upon to look after our parents knowing that they failed to look after us. Intergenerational justice failed somewhere along the way and it will be our task to either rectify it or make it worse.

We are a group of individuals who grew up with no one at home after school. It appears we have little hope for the future. No jobs, no homes, and basically no money are almost expected of us. These bleak prospects, along with the fact that we will be forced to support the largest amount of senior citizens ever, do not provide much hope. Some believe that these blockades will be too much for us to handle and we will for the most part fail at life, but many see our individualism and resourcefulness that have been built up through our childhoods as our saviors. We will soon discover who is right and who is wrong.



    Reference: http://www.cc.colorado.edu/Dept/EC/generationx96/genx/genx9....
Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1933 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
generation x
第一新生代


Explanation:
Generation X:第一新生代(中国的60~70代人)
Generation Y:电视时代生人(70~80前,80后不划分)
Generation I:网络时代生人(94年后生人)
这里译者要明白的是"Generation X"是一个美国社会的专用名词,它就像"Punk"一样是不能套用在中国的同时代人身上的.主要参照点和特征是,Generation X是对应着Baby Boomer而产生的新名词,他们是第一代经历单亲家庭和第一批的星球大战影迷,他们作为第一代做梦的人而存在着.Generation Y是第二批,也是电视一代,主要特征是自童年开始就被大众传媒和音乐电视所淹没(本人正是这一代人,不过国内的同龄朋友们的不同经历似乎塑造了不同时代的性格).最后的Generation I是MS的Bill Gates自己创造的专用词,暂时还没有大范围推广.

GBM
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese